Man is always interested in the wild world of nature. Attracted by their mysterious and dangerous inhabitants, its unexplored mysteries, fascinating nature. Predators pose a particular threat to mankind.
These animals and birds do not give time to think, they act quickly and decisively. It happens that a seemingly harmless bird and not able to bring harm, but should not be so trusting to treat this.
The beasts of the wild and predatory nature live by their own laws. This law is valid in our world, and we all know: “Survival of the fittest”. In an equal fight a predator with a man who is very little likelihood that people will gain victory.
The whole life of the man admires the birds that belong to the family of the Falcon, there are about 60 species only of birds of prey. But the feeling of admiration brings on a hunt for them. So, in some countries these birds are protected by all the guards of the law. The rarest bird of the Falcon family is the Mauritius Kestrel, worldwide there are about 10 birds of this species. There are even types that had been lost to the world, for example, predatory searches Caracara.
We will now consider the most common and famous of birds of the family falconwing:
- The hobby.
- The common Kestrel.
The largest of the family of Falcon it Falcon Falcon. If a peregrine Falcon wings from 85 to 140 cm at Merlin, they reach up to 165 cm. However, in the speed of the Merlin is inferior to the peregrine Falcon. Is an excellent predator. When Merlin finds his prey, he flies at it from above and hit in the head with his claws. When Merlin near the end, he breaks the prey’s neck and beats your head with its huge beak. Color have white, and far away from each other streaks.
These birds are very sensitive to their dwelling, and therefore can not control himself at the sight of a stranger in their territory without seeing that the enemy is larger in size.
The socket should meet the following standards:
- To have an open space.
- To be in the public domain.
- The presence of water nearby.
Sometimes Gyrfalcons occupy the nests of their ancestors. As bedding in the nest is nothing, only if there were any, feathers or bones. As a predator near the nest can be scattered with the bones of prey.
Its spread has in the world except chilling North of Antarctica. This predatory searches is one of the first places on the speed of flight. Scientists have shown that the peregrine Falcon can accelerate their speed when flying up to 350 kilometers per hour. This speed can not catch up with the speed of other birds.
This is a fairly large bird of prey of the Falcon family, the length can reach up to 55 cm and have a wingspan of 85 to 125 cm, the Female peregrine weighs about 1 to 1.5 kg when the males weigh about 500 grams.
Has a pretty strong body, the broad massive chest to clear birds from the Falcon family. The muscles hard and visible. Well-developed legs and strong curved claws, and sharp powerful beak. Colors females and males do not differ. The top birds have a grey, sometimes with stripes of white, including the wings, except tips, and a part above the tail. The ends of the wing are black.
Light abdomen, with a variety of shades. The breast streaks are teardrop shaped. The tail is medium in size, rounded. The lower side of the tail is black and may be white stripe. The head is gray, and the neck white or light. The eyes are large and black. Massive massive beak and nails painted black. Its prey the bird is striking with beak and talons, the beak of the teeth, which helps her in hunting. Young peregrine falcons are not as contrasting in color as adults. At the sight of the man a feeling of anxietythat apart with a loud cry.
From his brothers peregrine falcons, the hobby has a small size. Have their own distribution in Russia.
Once a year the female lays eggs in late spring, in an amount of from 3 to 5 pieces. Egg color about brownish-red. Have medium size eggs, 5 to 6 cm incubation Period of approximately 1 month. Dad is also involved and sometimes substitute for a mate. The first time, when birds are born, the female should be warm, to feed the birds. The second parent at this time flies to hunt within 25 km in search of food for his family. When the birds a month and a half, they can make their first flight.
The appearance is slightly different from the species of Falcon has long pointed wings and a pointed tail, unlike the peregrine. In the span of the wings can reach up to 90 cm. the Back is gray and the abdomen is pale almost white with dark streaks. Half of the feet has a bright red color. Hobby can be recognized by the white cheeks and a dark moustache on a dark head.
When Merlin in flight, it is easy to confuse with signs in the sky, due to its maneuverability. Widely is widely used throughout the Russian Federation. In comparison it is a small bird, the wingspan is from 50 cm to 70 cm Can be recognized by a dark, wide band at the end of the tail and bright red claws. Hunting can go, not only on birds but also on small rodents and insects.
This bird of prey has the largest area in Central Europe. On the territory of the Russian Federation, this species is found mainly in the North. Hatching of eggs occurred in June. Egg color about brownish-red. Have medium size eggs, 5 to 6 cm incubation Period of approximately 1 month. Dad is also involved and sometimes substitute for a mate.
The size of the common Kestrel is not more of a dove. In the span of the wings is approximately 80 cm. a Distinctive feature of Kestrel is that it may hang in the air, to attack small rodents. Production per day may be more than a dozen mice. Characteristic features in the appearance is the bright yellow legs and black claws.