The great tit is considered a common bird of the family of Tits. Great tit came out of passerine.
Usually in the wild great tit inhabits various forests, mainly in open areas and along the banks of rivers and other water bodies.
The habitat of these birds is common:
- in Europe;
- in Asia;
- in the middle East;
- in some parts of Africa.
The present bird belongs to neprilichnym birds. They rarely migrate. The flights may be due to the sur winters. Like many birds and animals, view Tits subdivided into subspecies. But exactly high is the largest representative of its kind.
Many people don’t know, looks like a tit. Recognize it is quite simple. The hallmark of the great tit is that its head and neck are completely black. The cheeks are white. Lower torso has a yellow color. In the warm season, the bird prefers to eat only small insects. In winter the diet is greatly increased.
Bird bird, unlike most birds, are very well adapted to human impact. They can often be found not only in settlements but also in Metropolitan areas.
A bird of this species is considered to be a very active member of his family. In Europe, the great tit, which is about the size of a Sparrow, has a relatively long tail. The average bird weight is 17 grams. Wingspan of about 24 cm. Compared to other birds of the family, the bird stands out with its bright plumage, in particular, a yellow abdomen. Top of the head solely black. In bright light head tit shiny metal shade. The feathers on the wings and tail are light blue hue.
Sex of individuals of a squad to recognize extremely difficult. Females have a more dull color of their feathers. Head and thorax in female animals, generally grayish in color, and the area under the tail whiter than in males. Tits have a different color depending on geographical location.
The repertoire of vocal sounds produced by the bird, is quite extensive. There are over 40 different options of sound, which is capable of reproducing with your voice the birds. In addition, these birds may alternate the sounds in one song, changing the timbre of the sound.
In the wild, endowed with the same chirping Chaffinch. But, compared to the Chaffinch, the blue tit has a more sonorous voice.
Where common tit?
This species inhabits the whole territory of Eurasia, and it can be found in the Northern part of Africa. The only place in Europe where you will not meet a bird, is Iceland. In Asia, exist in the polar regions of Siberia.
During the breeding season inhabits forests of various types, but tries to choose areas with deciduous trees. In Europe often the bird can be found in forests, planted with oaks. In the dark woods almost no lives.
Very often it can be found in the parks. This is because the birds are very well adapted to humans. The more people feed these birds, which is beneficial to them in the winter time, when to get food is not so easy.
This species belongs to the monogamous type. Most couples exist together for several years. Mating season is the time starting from January and ending early September. Scientists from Britain revealed that in recent years, birds of this species try to lay eggs earlier than usual. This phenomenon is due to global warming, which appear much earlier favorite food – caterpillars. It should be noted that the clutch of eggs depends on the presence of food.
The male cares for the female follows. He, leaping from branch to branch, trying to attract the female with his voice. But also a distinctive feature of courtship is feeding the male individuals, are feminine.
Nest mostly bird in tree holes. If such places are in short supply, as homes can be used in any hole, including mouse and crevices of houses or any other dark and empty space.
In one season the eggs are deposited several times. The first laying is in April and the second during the whole of June. Maximum clutches of 12 eggs. The birds lay at least 5 eggs. It should be noted that the number of eggs of the second laying is less than the first.
Females incubate the eggs for 14 days. At this time, the family of the male feeds. Hatched Chicks are covered with fluffy gray. Feeding of the offspring do both parents. On average parents produce about 7 pounds of food for each chick. After shestnadtsatiletnego age, Chicks are able to fly. But during the week is completely dependent on their parents.
The Chicks resulting from second masonry, held together with parents 50 days. The average life expectancy of about 15 years.
In the mating season in the basis of the diet of the great tit includes a variety of small invertebrates and larvae. Birds are the kind of conservationists, destroying a huge number of pests.
Main staple food:
- different spiders;
For their Chicks, the parents are caught exclusively tracks with a length of not more than 1 cm.
In autumn and winter diet filled up by vegetable foods, which include:
- the seeds of birch, Rowan, Linden and pine.
No supplies, bird in winter does not, but happy to steal food from other birds.
They are not averse to eating carrion. They can often be found near the corpses of cattle. From whole family only big bird attacking its prey, vyklevyvaet her brain. One of such victims apply bat. Despite approximately the same size, the bird without too much difficulty overpowers its prey.
Thus, we can conclude that, despite its grace and beautiful voice, this feathered is a dangerous predator for the majority of inhabitants of the fauna.