Thrush is the most common migratory bird in Russia. But it is known not only for that: after all, the Blackbird still has a beautiful voice of a chorister.
But what else is known about these birds? How do they look? What to eat? Where you live and what types are there? All this will be discussed below.
Thrushes belong to the order Passeriformes and the family Drozdov. In the Russian forests can meet of about 20 species of this songbird, and all of the world there are about 60 species of this bird.
In Russia and the CIS inhabit the following types:
- the Fieldfare;
- mistle thrushes.
These birds have very small dimensions: length calf varies from 18 cm to 28 cm, the wingspan is 35-40 cm small: at least 40 g and a maximum of 100 g.
In General, the size will depend on the species, and some thrushes weigh 50 grams, the other about 180 g. the same applies to the length of the body.
Characteristic external features of these birds are short, the beak is yellow or gray, and a very mediocre, dull plumage. Also, depending on the species, the thrush can be speckled gray or solid black. The nature of this bird is difficult, one might even say hectic. For example, repulsed from the pack, a thrush begins to yell and panic.
By the way, thrush is difficult to distinguish the female from the male, because they have exactly the same color of the plumage.
How to multiply blackbirds
This bird is building its nest in the spring, choosing the shrubs or trees are not higher than 5-6 m. Often they can choose for this purpose the high grass, an old stump or even be on the ground. Themselves nests weaved from twigs, lichen, moss, dry grass and leaves, everything is sealed with clay. Housing turns not only reliable, but also spacious, it is insulated with feathers and down.
The female can lay eggs twice a year. In the masonry may be up to 6 eggs, blue or greenish-blue color with small brown speckles. The first clutch, the female makes at the turn of April and may, the second in late June or early July. Chicks hatch about 2 weeks.
The first two weeks hatched Chicks are completely dependent on their feathered parents. Those, in turn, about 200 times a day fly over the berries, seeds and insects to feed offspring.
Two weeks later, the juveniles begin to get out of the nest and learning to fly, however, still continues to be fed parents produced food. In this period most of the Chicks are killed, leaving only the hardiest.
How to eat blackbirds
The food of these birds is entirely dependent on the time of year. For example, in the winter they get their berries, seeds or fruit. And when a sufficient amount of winter feed thrushes and does not fly away for the winter.
In summer the Blackbird, especially as a Fieldfare, turns into a real pest and the enemy of all gardeners, so as the food goes it is in gardens, where it destroys the harvest of berries, for example strawberries, cherries, cherry, honeysuckle. You can often see a Blackbird in the gardens and fruit trees. But besides this, love to hunt such birds, and various insects, snails, larvae, worms.
Species of thrushes
Below will be described three main types of these birds, which are found in the Russian forests:
- a song thrush. This species is known primarily for its fine talent and leaping to sing. Some even confuse this with a singing Nightingale. There are even some nature lovers who specially give birth to such birds to sing and pleasing to the ear of his master. The song thrush is easily recognizable by plumage: back of bird is colored reddish-brown, the belly is completely white (or yellowish) with small dark speckles. Inhabited by such birds in Central Russia, Siberia and the Caucasus, and in the winter they move to the forests of Asia and Eastern Europe, and North Africa. Can nest on the edges of young forests and groves and thickets, often settle in urban parks, but only in those places where there are no people and transport. Begin to sing at the end of April to late autumn, until you go to the South. Eat berries, but most prefer insects, grubs and worms;
- a Fieldfare. This species, unlike its previous counterpart, the particular singing is no different and produces a very mediocre sound. By the way, the Fieldfare is the most common in Russia, which can be found in any region, except the Northern latitude of the country. It’s a small bird, its size comparable to the size of a Starling. The plumage is variegated on the back, tail black; the belly is white with a yellowish tint on the sides. The fieldfares and large flocks settle, but socket your equip at a considerable distance from each other. Collectively they make raids on the orchards and gardens than can destroy a significant part of the crop, if not all. If the fieldfares in danger, and their nests encroaching predator, they begin to loudly chirp and attack the enemy. Females alone incubate the eggs and get their food, and males feed the offspring and protect the colony;
- Blackbird. This species has just two signs of this singing talent and bright appearance. Interestingly, there are only black males, they also have a bright yellow trim around the eyes and strong yellow beak. Females have mottled plumage. These singing birds in two ways: in the spring, during courtship of females, as they never vociferous, and in the period of hatching Chicks sing more melodically and lyrically. Blackbird – a Blackbird is a loner. They like to gather in flocks, and build their nests away from peers.
Interesting and ambiguous role played by these birds in human life: on the one hand, they are able to destroy the crop, and with another – actively eat insects.
We can say that these birds maintained a balance in nature.