Its name the bird found a because the male loses his care in the period of mating and become easy prey for predators and hunters.
Singing in autumn, birds are less active than in spring.
Gujarat are some of the most important parameters by the representatives of the pheasant.
The capercaillie belongs to:
- The genus of grouse;
- The pheasant family;
- The subfamily of the grouse;
- The order galliformes.
The wood-grouse ordinary strongly rounded tail. The size of the torso of a male can be more than 100 cm, the amplitude of the wings nearly five feet. Weight about 4-6 kg. the Colour of these birds is incredibly beautiful. Head and neck of the male are black, the neck brown with black spots. The back is black with brown spots. Craw black-green, breast green, lower torso – black and white. The tail is black with white spots, brown wings, white and pink beak. His legs almost completely covered with feathers.
Females, of course, inferior to the male parameters. The female’s weight about 2 kg. Color her a pretty colorful and similar to the shades of female grouse. Neck, bend of the wings, upper breast is orange – red. Companion of the ordinary grouse called the capercaillie, guharay or karlugas.
Birds live in different kinds of forests, mainly in Eurasia. From the forest they come very rarely and you pick out the most primeval of places.
Before these beautiful birds have lived in almost every forest of Eurasia. Recently, however, in some places they began to disappear. Once in the UK completely lost these birds, but then there they were brought from Sweden.
On the Russian open spaces of the grouse is almost impossible to meet. This is due to destruction of forests. Grouse live closer to the Northern areas of our Motherland.
This bird may be seen in:
- Asia Minor;
Parents of the breeding season live far from each other. Mating season is in the spring. Males compete with each other, resperate tails, to publish takane and turning. Look at this female and after the contest mate with the winner. It often happens that between males were observed fighting over a female, which can end sadly for one of them.
The female builds the nest usually on the ground near the trees. To do this, dig a small hole and on the bottom lays the moss and grass. Females lay 5 to 16 eggs. The eggs are yellow in color with dark spots. The incubation lasts no more than 28 days. 28 days later, are displayed on light Chicks are covered with brown fuzz and dark spots. A few hours later they are already out of the nest and, after 10 days, learn to fly. Incubates the eggs and protects the Chicks only female, male any part in it does not accept.
Glucarate grow slowly, from the first days of life, they eat larvae, small stones. The stones needed for the stomach of the grouse was OK because in winter, food is very tough and rigid. If the bird fails to rack up those stones, then she will die.
The description of the behavior
During the cold winter birds buried in the snow. Can a few days to sit in the snow. Due to the snow and subcutaneous fat they are saved from severe frosts. In winter they congregate in small flocks, females, more often, separately from the males. During breeding season, males are always going to compete among themselves only in one place, which is called current.
Males boundless love to sing. While singing they forget everything and even fade away, that the hands of the hunters. But grouse in mating season lose not only hearing, but sight. Companion grouse may mate with males of the grouse, then the light output infertile Chicks.
In the summer the wood shed and fly in very dense forests.At this stage they have a pretty strange behavior. They raise and lower the tail and head, and still manage to move around the branch.
These birds just love moss bogsin which they produce various berries. The flight of the capercaillie is noisy wings. Basically, they fly for short distances. And not in flight rising above the trees.
Day time wood performed on the land, and the night in turn, sleeping on branches of trees. If animals can show their aggressive behavior. To the marriage period and after the grouse excellent vision and sensitivity.
Capercaillie ordinary likes to eat stems, buds, grasses, insects, seeds, berries, needles of larch. In winter, they eat mostly pine needles. The offspring of these birds initially feeds on spiders and insects. Birds do not eat away and young cones, moss, BlackBerry leaves. In the warm period of time they’re tearing up the ground in search of ants, beetles and larvae.
Thus, these birds have quite a varied diet, which depends on the time of year and age of the grouse.
The enemies of the grouse
The main and most dangerous enemy of these birds is the man. Because grouse are one of the most valuable birds and their meat is delicious and healthy, hunting them regularly. As already mentioned, in the mating season grouse lose their hearing, and sometimes sight, making them easy prey for hunters. Because of this, the grouse began to think about endangered species of birds.
In Russia and Tula region, these birds are kept in the red book. Before you hunt for grouse, you must find out is allowed. If not, it is better to hunt the birds that can be killed in accordance with the law. Otherwise, the hunter can comprehend the negative consequences.
Capercaillie is already extinct almost everywhere. In the southern parts of our country from a fire in the woods killed females that were sitting on eggs. That is why on the side anymore. Also enemies of the grouse are the predators, starting from the bear, ending with the wolf.
Is it possible to domesticate this beautiful bird
Grouse can be kept at home as this bird is unpretentious. As already mentioned, the wild bird faces many dangers in the form of predators, hunters, fires in the forests, where the bird dies. If the bird is host and needed care, she will live longer than in the wild.
At home she needs to arrange accommodation and to build the right diet. What to feed this beautiful bird house? She is able to eat the cucumbers, carrots, beets and other vegetables. Of course, before use they need to be cut to pieces.
Also the birds will eat corn, buckwheat, oats and other grains. But we must not forget that the main food for grouse is a conifer, grass, buds and foliage. You need to alternate the homemade food with the usual for this bird.
So nothing difficult to keep Gujarat no. You should just want to get this wonderful and beautiful bird.