On the border of forests and fields. Between heaven and earth. Lives on the banks of the river white Wagtail a migratory bird. Here her home. In the city or village, in the suburban area: everywhere you can find small graceful bird – the white Wagtail.
All day birds running around, swinging its long tail. She examines the beds in the gardens, the grass on roadsides. No bug, no caterpillars do not miss the bird: grab and carry their Chicks in the nest. No rest for this migratory bird.
The coloring of these birds necessarily white and grey colors. The neck and the head with black spots. Run very keenly on the ground back and forth. And time stops shake up and down the long tail, as they say, “shake my tail”. This feature of them explains the name. Singing Wagtail is rarely heard. Only in times of worry and in the beginning of its nesting period. Their singing is reminiscent of the rapid and unintelligible sound.
These birds eat only insects. Deftly running between the blades of grass caught eat spiders, caterpillars, worms. Can also tirelessly to bring the air of flying insects. Hunting near pastures and cattle, birds are blood-sucking insects.
The feed basis are:
It’s what feeds Wagtail.
- in Europe;
On a fairly warm, comfortable land, they lead a sedentary life. Residents cool habitats migrate to Africa and back.
By the nature of the Wagtails not only optimists, but also patriots. Philopatry. Such a beautiful word scientists call the love for the Motherland in animals. More precisely, the desire to return to the place of his birth. And the phenomenon, when the same species breed regularly in the same specific area – cluster conservatism. Although Wagtails, like most insectivorous birds in the winter fly South in the spring they try to go back to his small home.
Still quite a lot of snow lying in the woods, in the fields and in the hollows. But the spring heat has already sasadilo morning mists. Sun heats the ice and snow into a liquid slurry. Collects in puddles.
And that’s followed by the rooks, larks, starlings already troubled first Wagtails. Running, arguing, full of strength and energy. But the bustle and Twitter just seem to be careless. Very soon the birds will be preoccupied with finding a suitable place for nesting.
Where Wagtail nests
The white Wagtail is perhaps the most inventive in the choice of nesting. Special love to these birds to a variety of techniques. Abandoned harvester, idle the tractor or barge that went aground in the hold which can be the nest, is not random, but the favorite nesting sites of white Wagtails. Another passion is building people. More precisely, all kinds of cracks and niches where you can build a nest and live.
In the settlements the proximity of roads, tram tracks not only do not confuse fearless Wagtails, but she even attracts. All possible nesting birds are not listed. The nest may be found anywhere.
The timing of nesting
The construction of the nest at Wagtails takes 1-2 weeks. Then another couple of days, the nest can stand. Finally, the female can lay one egg per day. The first eggs in clutches possible to find in late April. Full masonry Wagtails found in early June. By this time all the eggs, but the norm is 5-6 units, deferred. And the bird is assumed to be dense hatching.
On the chart of incubation, the white Wagtail is well aware of the cuckoo, which put their eggs into her nest.Thus, it is one of the primary carer of coqueta. And no wonder – the care of nestlings in birds Wagtails can be considered exemplary.
How to distinguish female from male
You should pay attention to the color of the head. The female’s dull. Separate the feathers look like gray markings. The male “skullcap” blacker, contrasting with the plumage of the back. You may notice a difference in coloration of the wings. Although most are individual differences, but they can navigate.
From the point of view of behavior in the nest, the female has the advantage. Therefore, when the male arrives, he’s trying to suckle feed the birds and to escape.
Fix socket is also largely the prerogative of females. A male may perhaps carry away the leftover food or garbage.
After leaving the nest, the Chicks parents finish feeding for another week. It is often the brood is split into two parts. One of which assumes a male, second a female. Over the summer, part Wagtails manages to grow chickens twice.
In late summer the young people mixed with adults often found at the water’s edge. At public pools, roads Wagtails are regular visitors. There is a kitchen and a bathroom in one place. And Wagtails love to run on trails, dirt and paved roads and collect downed or fallen insects. The part of the inexperienced and unwary birds themselves often become victims of the busy traffic.
The white Wagtail is in constant motion, constant work on himself in order to correspond to the environmental conditions. Her lively character, amazing tolerance for change and ability to adapt allow her to thrive in any environment. Whether wild reserved nature or a bustling concrete metropolis.