Cat Puma is one of the most powerful, graceful predators of the cat family. Another name for this beautiful animal – the Cougar.
Cougars are the real hunters: strong, flexible, fast and able to climb trees. This cat has a flexible body, strong legs and a long tail.
As looks where Puma lives
The body length of this big cat is up to two meters. Height can reach one meter. Weight adult cat averages up to eighty pounds. The males are quite heavier than females, so females can weigh up to fifty kilograms, while males are up to one hundred pounds.
Coat its thick and short, mostly a reddish color. The upper part of their body is much darker than the bottom. Their muzzle and ears are black areas.
Cougars have a very strong jaw and teeth. The teeth usually and determine the age of the animal.
Their hind legs are much heavier than the front, allowing her to jump and to climb trees. Interestingly, the hind feet four toes, and on the front five.
Long and strong tail helps the cat to keep balance while jumping. A Cougar can jump up to seven meters long and two meters in height.
In pursuit of prey, Cougars can reach the speed of fifty kilometers per hour.
Where the Puma lives
These cats prefer very different habitats, like tropical forests, mountainous terrain. But mostly they live where I live, deer are the main victims of their hunt.
In the early 20th century the population of Cougars is very much diminished, but a few years later, managed to return their numbers to the previous level.
The types of Cougars
Previously it was thought that there are more than 25 species of cats, but in our time, on the basis of genetic studies, they are separated by only six species:
- Puma concolor costaricensis
- Puma concolor couguar
- Puma concolor puma
- Puma concolor capricornensis
- Puma concolor cabrerae
- Puma concolor concolor
The Florida Panther is the smallest variety. They have very little – about a hundred and sixty individuals. They are dying in connection with the hunting of these rare animals. This species is listed in the Red book, with a note on the severity of the population.
Black Puma is most likely fiction. Still, there was no confirmation of their existence. Most often it is Puma dark color, which from a distance seem completely black.
- That predators are loners. They can be active in the daytime and at night, but most hunt at dusk. The size of their holdings could reach up to thousands of square kilometers, it all depends on population density.
- Their territory Cougars mark with urine, scratches on trees and droppings.
- Only in the mating season you can find a few pumas together. It did not last long and animals after fertilization, are returned to a life of loneliness.
- They have virtually no enemies in the wild. Only in case of illness, the animal may threaten alligators, wolves and jaguars.
- These cats are avoiding any meetings with people, and very rarely they are attacked only if the man scared her off or quickly runs to her.
The basis of the diet of Cougars are moose and deer, but when necessary, they are feeding squirrels, raccoons and bobcats. If near the hunting area is a farm or pasture, they will be happy to attack sheep, pigs and dogs.
With such high speed and ability to climb trees Puma is able to catch even a monkey jumping on trees.
Usually the victim of a Cougar is much larger than its size, and she can’t eat the entire prey immediately. Puma hides the remains of a meal under leaves, and when hungry, comes back and eats its prey.
On average, one cat you need approximately fifty carcasses of ungulates per year.
In the mating season of a pair of Cougars are formed just two weeks, and then returned to their territory.
The ability to reproduce appears in Cougars from the age of three.
The pregnancy PUM is ninety-five days. In the same litter can be from two to six kittens.
At the age of ten days, kittens appear in the teeth and the eyes open.
Puma did not let their children the first month. Only when they are able to walk and eat Puma their displays at will.
Cats care for their kittens for about two years, after which they choose their territory and go to an independent life.
Cougars live about twenty years.
Though hunting of these animals in almost all countries is prohibited, the continuing extermination of Cougars in connection with their attacks on the cattle farm.
Contents in captivity
Currently it has become very fashionable to tame the Cougars for keeping in the home. Breeders of this exotic animal at home, you need to consider that Puma is a wild animal the freedom and security of this neighborhood, no one can guarantee.
In zoos Cougars live reasonably well and even give birth. In captivity they live long enough.