The wolf is a well-known predator. Food produces in searching, then stalking an animal. Feeds mostly on ungulates: deer, moose, sheep, goats. Many species hunt in packs, but there are those who prefer to act alone.
The wolves played a huge role in a person’s life. They were worst enemies and best friends. The person experiences dangerous predators to fear and hatred, but at the same time, they cause him and admiration.
A particular fear and trembling fell on the large man wolves. The larger the body size, the greater the danger of a predator. Body size depends on what from the equator distance fanged predator lives. More than the distance, the larger its size.
Despite all the trouble and troubles that might cause such large predators, they admire the man with their unrestrained power, sinister elegance and proud grandeur.
Arctic or polar wolf
It is not only one of the largest, but also one of the most rare species. Lives in the Arctic. Perfectly adapted to life in conditions of severe frosts, thick wool protects from cold and icy winds. Has excellent vision and hearing – all essential qualities in hunting small animals living in the harsh Arctic.
Since food is difficult to obtain in these places, forced to eat prey whole. At a time can easily eat up to ten or so pounds of meat, and then for long weeks to live completely without food.
- Weight varies from 55 to 85 kg.
- Height reaches 82 see
To live and prefers hunting in packs. The number of individuals can vary, but usually in a pack of not more than ten. Their victims are deer, rabbits and other animals. The female gives birth to around five cubs.
Good fur make these animals an object of interest of hunters. The result was on the verge of extinction. Also reduced the number of wolves due to global warming. Now the Arctic wolf is listed in the Red Book. To hunt it any longer.
Another view from the red book. On the territory of the Russian Federation, hunting is prohibited. In some other countries, such as India, hunting of this kind is possible, but only if you have the appropriate licensing. The predator looks like a cross between a Fox, a Jackal, and an ordinary gray wolf. Long thick coat. Color – rusty red. In the areas of the chest and abdomen, and back of the legs the coat is cream-coloured. The tail has some similarities with Fox.
- Body length 75-104 cm
- The tail is of the order of 39-47 cm
- The weight of the animal is about 15-22 kg.
Despite the fact that by nature he is a predator, the red wolf in summer eats and some plants, such as mountain rhubarb. They feed puppies. Sometimes eats carrion.
The flock consists of about twenty or a little less than wolves. Act in concert and together they are often able to catch a large animal. Red wolves are very hardy, so able to chase a victim until then while it will not fall down from exhaustion.
Pregnancy of females lasts about two months. Litter of 3-5 puppies. The color of their hair – dark brown. Appear blind. The newborns ‘ weight in the range of 175-325 g. The cubs leave the dwelling after two-three months. To take an active part in the hunt begin in 7 months. Sexual maturity is reached in two to three years. Red wolves live in about sixteen years or less.
Tasmanian marsupial wolf
Though officially, the form no longer exists, it is likely that the representatives of the marsupial wolf still inhabit the deep wilderness of Tasmania.
- If you do not consider of tail, overall body length was five feet.
- In the withers height was approximately equal to 60 cm.
- Weighs 18-27 kg.
The most remarkable looks was a mouth stretched forward and is able to open almost 120 degrees. If the beast opened his mouth widely, for example, when I yawn, the line of the jaw was almost straight.
The maned wolf
A kind of fur on the shoulders and neck, which resembles the mane of a horse, gave this species its name. Lives in South America but also found in Bolivia, Argentina and some other places. Lives on the outskirts of the marshes, where there is tall grass. Weighs a little, but sturdy build. Wool red, snout long, ears large. Externally, a bit like a rather bulky Fox.
- Overall body length is about 160 cm when measured from nose to tail.
- In the shoulders near the height of 74 cm.
- Weight 21-24 lbs.
Legs extremely long. This predator helps helps to find prey, even in tall grass. Unlike some other types of wolves, often prefers to hunt alone. The victims are small animals, but it also feeds on fruits and plants. Together in a flock, preying on larger animals, such as sheep. Live at least in pairs, but have contact infrequently.
Coat color of the pups is black. Born two or three. At least on the maned wolf does not weigh the threat of extinction, the species is quite rare, so is in the International red book.
Arctic island wolf
Lives in North America and the Northern part of Greenland.
- Size from ears to tail – 90-182 see
- The approximate weight is 40 kg, but particularly large males can be much heavier, about 80 kg.
- Height 70-85 cm
- The fur is mainly light-white or gray.
- Ears relatively small size.
Gathers in small flocks of up to ten wolves. Victims of large animals, such as reindeer or even musk oxen. Often attack the weakened beast, who can not actively fight for his life. Food also consumed hares, elks. Dig themselves a den, the wolf can not because of the permanent permafrost, so the housing locates in other places, such as caves, that is uses for its purposes the natural landscape.
The cubs are born a little bit, two or three puppies at a time that is associated with the brutal conditions in the cold climate zone.
Grey (common) wolf
Is considered to be the biggest wolf. Is representative of an ancient breed that became extinct in the glacial period. Most often found in forest-steppes, desert, mountain open areas. Was formerly widely distributed in Europe and America, but due to the active hunt for a wolf population was greatly reduced.
- The weight of the animal can reach up to 90 kg.
- Height is about 170 cm, Males larger than females by 20 percent. It is believed that in Siberia can meet individuals and more than 90 kg.
They live in flocks up to forty wolves. The hierarchy within the pack well organized. It is headed by an alpha male and his female. They live in pairs, and change of partner takes place only in case of death of one of them. The female gives birth to about 5-10 cubs, but many of them die, not having lived up to one year. The female cares for the young and protects them, while the male is engaged in search of food for the family.
It feeds mainly on ungulates: elk, deer, antelopes, wild boars and others. Smaller animals, such as hares or squirrels, are also included in the diet, however, they are hunted only single.