Flora and fauna includes many different living beings, for which to watch is a pleasure. Every animal is unique, each bird has its own character, has its habits. Predators, herbivores, large birds, small insects -they all coexist peacefully with each other.
Large birds command respect, despite his size most are very graceful and beautiful hunters. Such can be attributed to Heron.
Grey Heron is considered to be a clever hunter, she is careful and never lose vigilance. From herons breathes aristocracy, probably due to its appearance. This is a fairly large bird, with long limbs. Bird Heron weighs about 2 kg, height about 100 cm, wingspan is about 2 meters.
Torso this bird has a streamlined shape, large, with a well-developed muscular frame. The color of the feathers white and gray. The abdomen is black. The head is slightly elongated, with a long strong beak yellow-pink color. The beak also serves as both the mouth and nose. On the back of the head with a black crest, like the beautifully laid plaits.
The neck is powerful, but flexible, covered with feathers of gray. The legs are straight and strong, with a pinkish tinge.
The Heron belongs to the family of aplevich, the genus of herons. The Heron is often confused with the stork, they really binds distant relationship.
The species of herons
Heron in the world, there are about 31 species, the most famous of them:
- gologory tiger;
- striped tiger;
- large white;
Gologory tiger representative of this breed is considered a large bird, and its height reaches 80 cm, weight about 6 kg. it is Distributed in some areas of America, Colombia. In view of this large bird with grey plumage, are black stripes. Food eats fish, crayfish and frogs.
Striped tiger Heron is a medium sized bird, height 62 cm, weighing about 4-4,5 kg On view is a bird with colorful plumage, is dominated by white brown. Habitat for select river with a strong current, feeds on fish and insects.
The gigantic representative of the species is considered to be the largest form aplevich. The length of this bird reaches five feet, the wingspan is about 230 cm Columns never settle, alone. Prevail in the plumage brown, brown, shades of white. Inhabit almost all areas of Africa.
Red Heron , called the Imperial. Considered the most prominent representative of the family zapalnych. With a length of 84 cm, weight relatively small, no more than 1.4 kg. Back, sides and tail of this breed are grey-blue, the abdomen and chest and a light red tint. Food eats fish, snakes and insects.
Large white bird in length is about one meter, the wingspan of her more than 130 cm, the weight is very small, not exceeding 1 kg. the Plumage is white, no stains and inclusions. Most commonly found in Africa and tropical Asia. Feeds on fish, frogs and tadpoles.
White-bellied representative of this species is considered a large bird with a long neck. A habitat is considered to be India, the Himalayas, Northern Myanmar. The plumage is predominantly white. Feeds on fish, amphibians, does not shrink from insect larvae.
These birds are found in practically all continents except Allantide and the polar regions. Most of all a lover of fish and frogs like places near bodies of water, marshy, places, overgrown with reeds, wet meadows. Birds used to live in small flocks. Flocks can contain a different number of individuals, up to a dozen individuals in the group. In a tight group, they do not get kept in isolation. Some species of herons live alone, for example giant.
Mostly these birds prefer to live in a swamp there for them. In summer the Heron prefers fresh waterin winter ponds waterlogged salt water.
In the Russian Federation widespread grey Heron, habitat is considered to be Kamchatka, and Kaliningrad region. Most common and the red Heron, which is almost indistinguishable from gray.
To meet this bird can be and abroad in Europe, Asia, America, Australia, she is even in Africa. These birds are extremely undemanding, adapt practically to any conditions.
What is the Heron?
To the question “What is?” is quite reasonable and clear answer.
Grey Heron mainly eats aquatic inhabitants:
- medium-sized fish;
As well as the representatives of this breed do not disdain the small warm-blooded animals, such as:
- Chicks of gulls;
The diet changes depending on habitat and weather conditions.
Breeding grey herons
Mating of grey herons have a warm time of year, in most cases in the spring. Males carefully divide the territory, each subsequently guarding her. To attract a female, several times a day the male takes the wedding song, then the swing and wedding dance. The male lifts the beak up and touches his feet.
Nest these clever hunters mainly above ground, on the lower branches of the trees, the low bushes. Nests of the herons are in the shape of an inverted cone. In the construction of the nest involves both male and female.
Within two days the female lays 4 to 6 eggs. The shell they have an unusual blue-green hue. The eggs hatch both parents. The first chick is considerably bigger than the last. Feed the Chicks well as both parents.
Brood is born weak, but able to see the world. The Chicks fledge at the age of 7 days, after 16 days they can get on their feet.