Every day, walking through the streets of the city in warm or cold season, we constantly see our smaller neighbors – the birds.
In the cold time of year, many birds fly South and others who are able to withstand low temperatures, remain with us. One of these representatives and will be discussed further.
Home of the Sparrow. External description:
- The body length of this small bird is only up to 17 cm
- Has an oval and a strong Constitution.
- Tail length of about 5-6 cm.
- The males are usually larger than females.
- Males coloring of the feathers is much brighter and richer than their girlfriends.
- Legs Nude or light orange color.
Sparrows used to live near humans and are not going to spend my life without him. These crumbs do not like loneliness, so they either live in pairs or colonies. Next to the person feel confident, but don’t trust completely, tread carefully. Due to the structure of their legs, the house Sparrow is unable to move through the steps, but only by jumping.
Prefer daily way of life, are often are where can you obtain from the man some food. For the night the birds use the branches of shrubs or trees, and if there are eggs that need to serve or Chicks who need care – we spend the night in the nest. Flight speed can reach up to 45 km/h. Not afraid of water, but on the contrary – they swim well and can even dive.
What feeds the Sparrow:
Like most other urban birds, the house uses protein (bugs, worms), plant (berries, fruit trees) and cereals.
- Seeds of agricultural products (wheat, millet, barley, etc.).
- The dregs of the food of man.
- Flour products (bread, crackers, etc.).
- Cherries, currants, grapes.
- Flower buds in the spring.
- The seeds of grasses.
- Can do without water when the moisture gets juicy products.
- Sand or small rocks. We need this in order to the little stomach of the Sparrow make it easier to digest food.
This bird is very jealous of its territory. Often you can see that the sparrows put up a fight for the territory not only with their comrades but with Tits.
As a bird a Sparrow lives next to the man, she can adopt some human habits to your character.
Well-developed memory. Able to make simple decisions and to build a logical chain.
Cats are not afraid, but wary. Other animals, such as horses and dogs are indifferent.
Can live next to rabbits and chickens, because I know that the danger they represent, but you can always eat their food.
The bird almost defies human attempts to tame it. And much harder to catch than any other bird.
Despite the fact that sparrows often arrange fights that can last quite a long time to wounds and blood is not reached. They are smart to do this, because after the fight the birds fly, but not for long. How are your forces into battle again.
These little birds, and asks the question: “How many years of live sparrows?” – They can live to an average of 5 years, but is sometimes found birds, whose age was about 11 years old.
Sparrows of the North differ from sparrows in the South. At the North – beak is smaller, and they are able to raslovici the seed of practically any hardness.
It is believed that the house Sparrow is able to predict the weather for the day ahead.
In the spring, when the mating season, a male and female form a pair, which is engaged in the search of an abandoned nest. If not found, they proceed to the construction of its nest. The quality of building materials used all twigs, feathers, feathers, hair, grass, hay, different rope. Build nests under roofs of houses, or on trees.
For the entire mating period females can lay eggs three times. But it still depends on climate and weather conditions. She can at once put from 3 to 9 eggs. The first laying is in April. August is the last period of nesting, so the molt begins. Observations have shown that rural sparrows laying eggs almost always more than the “urban” neighbors.
When the Chicks hatched Sparrow, care of the young is divided equally between the parents. About 4-5 days the female broods the Chicks and the remaining two weeks, the parents feed them. The next 14 days the sparrows rearing their Chicks, and then you can prepare for the new clutch of eggs. The chick leaving the nest after about 2 weeks after hatching.
The Sparrow Chicks are born naked, without feathers and blind. Skin color is usually gray, and the beak yellow or orange. Fledging begins with protein foods, and later moving to grain, and then you can feed them berries and fruits of plants.
Home Sparrow – friend or enemy of man?
Despite the fact that they live close to humans, they are not able to harm. In agricultural conditions, the Sparrow only helps his neighbor – man. Baby eats and destroys harmful insects. So, even if you eat a few extra berries, I think, not terrible. How many of your plants he saved the life.
Need to preserve and appreciate our small brothers. Who but the man that can save their little lives, or at least help to survive the winter? We are responsible for them. No need to destroy these little birds at the thought that they eat your crops. Observe the behaviour of birds and understand everything.