Dead end (accent on the first syllable) is an Arctic sea bird of unusual appearance. Mostly, they dwell on the shores of the Atlantic and Arctic oceans. In the mating season their beaks are painted bright orange, and they become extremely beautiful.
The bird is called “dead end” due to the large round head and short beak. And they are called horned puffins or sea clown.
There are three types of iputok:
- Bird Stalled – hatchet – a large bird weighing up to one kilogram. They are common on the coast of the Pacific ocean. Overwinter mainly in Japan. Also dead ends–axes are common on the shores of the Bering sea.
- Atlantic puffin – the inhabitant of the Arctic and the Arctic ocean. Smaller than a dead end, a hatchet, and a little different coloring on the head.
- Pacific deadlock – the inhabitant of the Northern shores of the Pacific ocean. A bird weighing up to a pound, feeds on fish and marine shrimp.
The description of the bird
Their color is very interesting. He looks like a monk in a cassock. The eyes of this bird seem to be triangular, because around his eyes is education, giving a visual effect.
The size of these birds is not great. Their body length is usually not more than thirty-five inches, and weighs less than a pound. Males slightly larger than females. Paws handsome he was bright orange with swimming membranes.
These birds move very quickly on land as well as excellent dive underwater and can’t breathe for one minute.
The main distinguishing feature of birds of the impasse is their unusual triangular beak. In the mating season the beak of these birds becomes fully orange and attract partners.
Most deadlocks can be found on the coast of North America and Iceland. Sometimes they live even beyond the Arctic circle.
Most of the day the bird is stalled on the water.
This solitary birds and they rarely live in pairs.
Like all seabirds, Atlantic puffins prefer fish. Mostly sand lance, capelin or shrimp.
Food of the Atlantic, these birds dive under the water and rowing with their wings and feet are used as the wheel. The stub catches the fish and eats it, not surfacing to the surface. A day one the bird needs three hundred grams of fish, it’s about fifty small fish.
In the spring, when the snow melts a little, Atlantic puffins return to the place where they were born. Repair of the nest or build a new one. Dead ends very often return to the same breeding place. Build nests in burrows, which roat legs and beak in the layers of peat. At the bottom of the hole lined with straw or grass.
During the mating period, the males bring the female a small fish as a courtship.
The female Atlantic deadlock lays only one eggwhich is incubated by both parents.
After 3 months the Chicks hatch. Parents feed the Chicks up to ten times a day. At one time one bird brings to twenty fish.
At the age of ten days the nestlings acquire feathers. The Chicks leave the nest a month and a half after birth.
Enemies Atlantic puffins
Most often they hunt birds of prey, such as:
Seagulls mostly eat eggs with Chicks, but sometimes not averse to eat the adult impasse.
People for these birds is not terrible, as their meat is rarely used in man.
This bird listed in the Red book and protected by law. In recent times, the population of iputok strongly decreased and, according to forecasts of scientists, it will still be falling.
- When the ocean temperature rises, the smaller fish move to the North, so the birds left without food.
- Atlantic puffins can drink salt water and feel the sea. They are on the water most of the day. The horned puffins are constantly in touch with the paws not to freeze.
- These birds are excellent divers, able to dive to sixty meters deep. Under the water to move, they use wings and legs.
- Land birds are only for breeding and hatching, the rest of the time they prefer to be in the open ocean. There is enough food and their greasy feathers do not suffer from the convenience of being in the water.
- These birds fly at a speed of eighty kilometers per hour. They are very fast moving wings.
- When the horned puffins walk on the ground they look quite comical. It keeps the body upright and waddles when walking. Even more funny-looking birds that try to land on the water. They constantly flap their wings and put a paw forward. Very often of horned puffins just flop down on the water.
- The horned puffins fly well with water. Before you get in the air for a few seconds, he runs on the water.
- They have an amazing ability to catch fish even when got a full beak of fish. He begets the heads of all of the fish to the sky, and the rest of them are hanging from his beak. So he can one catch to catch up to fifty fish.
- These birds build nests in the same location and a lifetime mating with the same partner.
- If one bird something scared, and he flew into the air so the whole colony of birds. They will calm down only when they are confident that they are not threatened.
- He is a national symbol of Newfoundland.
- The lifespan of these birds can reach twenty years.
- The biggest enemy of the impasse is Atlantic gull, which very often attack the nests and eat eggs or young Chicks.