No representative of the animal world can boast of such speed of movement as birds. They are the fastest creatures on the planet.
Some of them hit max speed in the dive, and some in horizontal flight. Therefore, know which bird is the fastest in the world and rank can only be given this feature.
Occupies the tenth position of the ranking of the fastest birds. Top speed one hundred sixteen kilometers per hour. This representative of the family of ducks, who alone among the family of ducks can boast a long flight. Dive runs very fast and lots of swims. Main their habitats are freshwater rivers of Siberia and Central Asia. They feed on algae and fish.
Dive listed in the Red book with the status “under a little threat.” Despite this, the dive is targeted, though its meat has a better taste.
American black swift
Ninth place in the ranking is this small bird. It can reach speeds of up to one hundred twenty-five kilometers per hour in level flight. These Swifts are very similar to swallows. They feed on small insects and seeds of plants. These Swifts don’t build their nests and settle in nests of swallows.
Swifts mate in flight, sometimes they even sleep in flight.
The average merganser
Speeds up to one hundred thirty kilometers per hour. This representative of the family of ducks the size of a Mallard. Sometimes its body length can reach 50 cm . They are very good swimmers and can dive deeply under the water. Merganser feeds on fish and crustaceans.
Nests on the ground. One usually lay up to ten eggs. Females incubate the eggs for about a month.
Speeds in flight of up to one hundred forty-five kilometers per hour. It is also representative of the duck family, which can reach a length of one meter. Males are usually larger than females. Gait very usually lives near freshwater lakes or rivers.
As they lead a mostly sedentary lifestyle, in the dry season can fly several hundred kilometers in search of water, and then back again.
This is the record holder of the Guinness book of records as the world’s fastest bird can reach speeds in horizontal flight. It can reach speeds of up to one hundred forty-seven kilometers per hour. Its wingspan of two meters. This bird flies a lot and for long can stay in the air. Feed on squid and various fish. To get their prey, they can dive under water up to six meters. Most of the time they are close to the sea, where they can earn their living.
Speeds up to one hundred fifty kilometers per hour. I prefer my entire life to spend in the air. They can be very long float in the air without moving his wings. Frigates do not swim and are very clumsy on land. They feature a large red pouch on the throat, which helps him to attract females in the mating season. The main environment is Australia. Frigate birds of prey. They hunt in the air on small birds or take away the prey from seabirds. Hunt mostly on the fly.
Can fly at a speed of hundred miles per hour. This is a fairly large bird of prey with almost a meter of wingspan. It feeds on small birds, insects and occasionally rodents. It often settles in the neighborhood with a village swallows, which hunt.
Nests in trees at a height of thirty five meters for the good review above. Both parents guard the nest. At the approach of danger, they begin to shout loudly and may attack the intruder. The Chicks are able to fly at the age of two months.
Gaining maximum speed in horizontal flight up to one hundred seventy kilometers per hour. Its body length is only twenty inches, and weight one hundred and fifty grams.
They make their nests near ponds in the woods. Their entire lives are in flight. It nests in trees. In the winter they fly to Australia. They eat small flying insects. Due to the fact that swift is almost always in the air, and flying insects in bad weather do not fly, sometimes they have to fly dozens of kilometres in search of food.
Takes the second place in the ranking of the fastest birds in the world. Develop a crazy speed to three hundred twenty kilometers per hour. Its wingspan can reach two meters and a half. Hunting eagle can be very long to soar in the skies, till they notice prey. Then he quickly speeds and enough prey. The Golden eagle feeds on rodents and hares. In the case of the eagle is not opposed to feast on sheep or calf. The eagle is used in hunting foxes and hares.
They are very sharp and can see a hare from a distance of two kilometers.
- The Golden eagle listed in the Red book of Russia. The Golden eagle population disappeared in some areas formerly inhabited by these birds.
Reason for the decline in the number of Golden eagles is their extermination by farmers on pastures that attack these predators.
Eagles successfully kept in the zoo. They’re pretty good live there and produce offspring.
This is the fastest bird in the world. It develops speed in the dive, three hundred and fifty kilometers per hour. This is a fairly common predators that inhabit all continents except Antarctica. He really adapts well to any living conditions, whether heat or bitter cold.
Features of the peregrine is that:
- Its wingspan can reach one metre. The peregrine Falcon eats mostly small birds.
- Sexual maturity of these birds reach the age of one year. It is tied to one partner for many years.
- They are very seriously guarding its nest. When approaching their territory the stranger they start to shout loudly, and if the danger is not passed can attack the intruder.
- Females lay on average three eggs once a year. The eggs hatch about a month, and then hatch the Chicks. They become independent at the age of forty-five days.
In the wild, few can threaten the fastest bird in the world. There are times when large predators are ruining their nests. Peregrine always attack the intruder of his peace.
Back in the old days of Peregrines used in falconry. Their childhood were accustomed to catching small birds and animals.
In the twentieth century when he invented pesticides for the treatment of plants, peregrine falcons have suffered greatly. The fact that the body of birds who eat insects accumulate these pesticides, and peregrine falcons that feed on birds began to lay eggs with thin shells, in connection with than almost all clutches were unsuccessful. The population of Peregrines declined significantly. After the ban of pesticides, the situation was resolved. Peregrines started to breed in catteries and zoos. So the population was saved. The peregrine Falcon is listed in the Red book and protected by law.