Walleye

Common name: Walleye, a.k.a. walleyed pike, doré, pike, jack, jackfish, and also pickerel (note, however, that the walleye is not a pike, regardless of the names)

Scientific name: Stizostedion vitreum(Stizostedion implies”poignant throat”and vitreum implies”glassy”, referring to the huge eye. Look: Walleye have olive to brownish bodies with a yellow-colored underbelly.

Their most distinctive features are their significant, opaque eyes, long sharp teeth, and spiky dorsal fins. Circulation: Native to Canada and the north U.S., the walleye has because been presented to waters throughout the southern U.S. too. Given a choice, walleye choose to swim in clear, moving rivers as well as well-circulated lakes. Spawning: The spawning movement of walleye starts right after the ice goes out, at water temperature levels of 38-44ºF, generally peaking when water temperatures get to 42-50ºF. Walleyes generate at night, in depths in between 2’and also 6′, over sand or gravel bases.

The walleye is not a territorial fish at generating time; they usually broadcast their eggs and exercise no adult care, leaving young to take care of themselves. Angling: An extremely valued game fish, walleye are prominent extra for their outstanding preference than for their fair-to-middling battling ability.

Temperature-wise, walleye often tend to be most active between 56ºF and 60ºF, yet will certainly still feed anywhere between 32ºF as well as 84ºF Their distinctive, bulging eyes are incredibly well-adapted to the dark, but by the same token are easily irritated by brilliant light. For this reason, Walleye will certainly hide in the midsts or in dirty water during the day, relocating into the clear shallows only when the sun begins to drop. Fishermen prepared to stay out late (or obtain out super-early)will discover walleye quite receptive to a wide variety of lures and also presentations.

Though they’re largely minnow feeders, leeches, little bullheads, nightcrawlers, and also various small plugs are additionally preferred Walleye baits. A walleye’s bite often tends to be rather mild, calling for light spinning tools and a fragile touch. Evening angling is without a doubt the very best technique to capture walleye, though also then fishermen must be carefulnot to frighten the fish away with their lamps or too much noise. While all this effort might appear a little bit much, capturing a walleye is its very own incentive. Along with Great Lakes salmon, walleye is among the tastiest prizes that freshwater angling needs to offer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.