Common pheasant, or the Caucasus pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) is a bird of the subfamily Phasianinae, of the family Phasianidae, order galliformes. Initially an Asian types introduced in other parts of the globe.
Refers to the number of tamed birds as well as is a common things hunting. General features Body length as much as 85 centimeters, weight of 17-20 kg, Males larger than women.
On the head of an average pheasant, in contrast to other genera of pheasants, stays the only featherless ring around the eye. Very long, wedge — designed tail 18 of the tapering plumes. Vertex short, rounded wings form the fourth as well as fifth plumes. Men stimulates on the legs and also great plumage. Males are brightly tinted, with metal gloss on the plumes. Their shade is fairly variable.
The Northern kind(subspecies) of the head and neck of the male is Golden-green with purple-black tint near the bottom. Golden-orange, with black sides to the plumes of the back are relocating copper red, rainbowlike purple tail covert plumes. Tail plumes yellow-brown with copper-purple sides. Naked eye-ring red.
The lady is boring brown, grey sand, with black-brown areas as well as dashboards. Distribution Typical pheasant prevails from Turkey to Primorye as well as the Korean Peninsula, consisting of the Caucasus and also the Volga Delta, Central Asia(Afghanistan, Mongolia) as well as Bo?most of the China and South-East to North Vietnam. Choose subspecies Phasianus colchicus colchicus(« Semirechensk phase ») stays in the Caucasus, sometimes in huge quantity, seasoned and polutoratonny throughout Southern and western Europe. Its house is covered with woodland and also the reeds of the river valley of the North Caucasus and also Transcaucasia.
Besides the nominate subspecies, on the territory of the previous USSR various other subtypes, for example, Phasianus colchicus persicus(y the South-Eastern coast of the Caspian sea ), Phasianus colchicus principalis(in the Aral-Caspian bog ), Phasianus colchicus chrysomelas(ibid.) and others. The North Caucasus pheasant( Phasianus colchicus septentrionalis)is provided in the « List of objects of fauna looking for special focus to their condition in the setting ».
Lifestyle Typical pheasant lives in forests with thicket, or in thickets of bushes. Rests near water in thickets along river valleys and lake coasts, in dense woodland thickets, the abundant curly and shrubs and also non-contiguous small woodland cleanings, or in shrubs on the edges of fields. Frightened, he hardly ever rises to the trees, choosing to hide on the ground in the grass and in the bushes. Its primary food consists of seeds, small fruits, berries(in the Caucasus — buckthorn and also Chernogorsk), fires.
Consumes grains, bugs, mollusks, worms. Reproduction Surprisingly, in wild typical pheasant lives in monogamy, in paludamentum — in polygamy. Develops nests on the ground. Complete masonry, to which the common pheasant starts in early spring, contains a really substantial number(approximately 20, normally 8-18 )plain brown eggs. Incubation lasts 22 to 28 days. Drives and also incubates Chicks only female; males do not participate in reproducing Chicks Regular pheasant, or Caucasian pheasant(Phasianus colchicus) is a bird from the subfamily Phasianinae, of the family Phasianidae, a detachment of otters. Initially an Asian species presented in other components of the globe.
It refers to the number of domesticated birds and is a common things of hunting. basic qualities Body length as much as 85 centimeters, weight as much as 1.7-2.0 kg. Males are bigger than females. On the head of a normal pheasant, unlike the remainder of the pheasant families, only the ring around the eyes continues to be unopened.
Very long, wedge-shaped tail — from 18 tapering throughout of feathers. The top of The brief, rounded wings form the 4th and fifth trip feathers. Males with spurs on their legs and with great plumage. The males are brightly tinted, with a metallic radiance on the feathers. Their coloration is rather variable. In north forms(subspecies), the head as well as neck of the male are gold environment-friendly with a black and also purple color listed below. Golden-orange with black sides of feathers of
a back slowly come on copper-red, feathering nadhvostja discharging violet color. Feathers of tail yellow-brown with copper-purple sides. The bare ring around the eyes is red. Women — dull-brown, gray-sand, with black-brown areas and also dashboards. Spread The typical pheasant is distributed from Turkey to Primorsky Krai as well as the Korean Peninsula, including Ciscaucasia and also the Volga Delta, Central as well as Central Asia(Afghanistan, Mongolia )as well as most of China, and in the southeast to north Vietnam. The nominative subspecies Phasianus colchicus colchicus(«
Semirechensky pheasant »)resides in the Caucasus, in places in multitudes, seasoned and also semi-wet in the whole of Western and also Southern Europe. Its native land is the river valleys of the Northern Caucasus and also Transcaucasia, overgrown with forests and
reeds. In addition to the nominative subspecies, there are various other subspecies on the territory of the»former USSR, for example, Phasianus colchicus persicus(y of the southeastern coastline of the Caspian Sea ), Phasianus colchicus principalis(in the Aral-Caspian bog), Phasianus colchicus chrysomelas(ibid.)
As well as others. The North Caucasian pheasant(Phasianus colchicus septentrionalis) is detailed in the « List of objects of the animal world wants special attention to their condition in the native environment ». Way of life An ordinary pheasant stays in forests with an understory, or in thickets of a bush. It stays mostly
close to water, in thickets along river valleys as well as shores of lakes, in thick forest thickets, abundant «in prickly and curly bushes and interrupted by small woodland clearings, or in bushes along the margins of fields.
seldom climbs up trees, liking to hide on the ground in the lawn and in the bushes. Its main food consists of seeds, small fruits, berries(in the Caucasus — sea-buckthorn and also black cherry), fires. Eats grain, pests, mollusks, worms. Recreation It is intriguing that in the wild state the ordinary pheasant lives in monogamy, in poludomashennom — in polygamy. Outlets builds on the
ground. The full masonry, to which the regular pheasant begins in the early spring, consists of a huge number(approximately 20, generally 8-18)of brown single-colored eggs. Nasizhivanie lasts 22-28 days. Just the nurses as well as woman leads the chicks; Males do not join breeding chicks