Perhaps one of the most widespread as well as one of one of the most countless waders in the Northeast of Russia. With varying density, it inhabits all sorts of continental and also island grassy expanses of the East Siberian, Chukchi and Bering seas, with the exception of the Commander Islands.
The area of the area is occupied by the Yakutian — — S. alpina centralis (Buturlin) and also the Far Eastern — — C. alpina sakhalina (Viillot) subspecies of Dunlin, varying not only morphologically, yet additionally in the circulation pattern in the nesting areas. The Yakut subspecies, dispersed to the eastern to the delta of the Kolyma, inhabits the planking as well as seaside tundra of the Arctic kind.
In the southerly expanse is exceptionally tiny or absent. East of Kolyma, the Far Eastern subspecies nests, the landscape and biotope spectra of which are a lot more comprehensive. It is located virtually all over outdoors spaces of Chukotka, Kamchatka as well as Northern Okhotsk Sea in the existence of freshwater lakes.
Wetland tundra-like landscapes are widely distributed along the coast of the Sea of Okhotsk; the southernmost recorded nesting point is the Arman Lowland on the coastline of the Tauisk Bay.
The size of the eggs of Dunlin on average is 35.6 × 24.7 mm. The ordinary weight of unsweetened eggs is 11.8 g. Both sexes take part in looking after the children. Chicks are born on the 21-23 day of incubation; the ordinary weight of newborn chicks is 6.9 g.
Young waders climb to the wing by the age of 3 weeks. The migratory groups concentrate along the muddy shores of the shallows and also in the delta sections of the littoral, along with at the tops of the sea bays.
In feeding areas, migratory clusters frequently have hundreds of birds. The Far Eastern sub-species of Dunlin spend the winter months on the Pacific coastline of North America.
Wintering of the Yakut subspecies is most likely in the nations of southerly Asia.
The names of the species in Latin: Calidris alpina
Group: IV category
View condition: Undefined standing — —
I Functions of distribution as well as origin: Isolated and also badly researched populace.
Kulik of tool size, the size of the starling. The primary distinction from various other waders. entirely brownish black or with spots of the same shade, the rear of the chest as well as the front of the abdominal area. Beak is reasonably long, black, slightly curved downwards at the apical component, legs black, iris dark brownish. The temple, the sides of the head as well as the nape are whitish-gray with black longitudinal shading. Interblade area and humeral plumes are brownish-black with wide red edges.
The lateral upper covering tail plumes are white with a black pre-threaded pre-terminal strip. Chin and also axillary plumes are white. Throat, neck in front as well as sides, goiter and also front part of breast are whitish-gray with longitudinal black-brown strips. The tail feathers are grey, the center set is blackish brown. Youthful birds are reddish-gray, carry the belly a thickening of the dark pestrin, from the young Curlew Sandpipers are identified by a dark strip on the periendum [1, 2] North-taiga populaces have considerable morphological distinctions, in many cases of subspecies rank, as well as vary from tundra with larger wing sizes [3, 4] as well as a redder back 
The taiga populace nests on flat marshes, generally from mid-June to mid-July. The nest is located in reduced yard or bushes.
Breeds circumpolarly in a lot of the tundra zone and also on the coastlines of the North and Baltic seas. An isolated nesting populace was located in the north taiga marshes of the Ob-Purov interfluve [3, 4] In the KhMAO region it was taken into account in the nesting period , nesting was proved at the Haykegan station  There are grounds to insist that such tundra-like marshes are inhabited not by a relatively local populace, yet by a huge mosaic of nesting settlements of Dunlin and also some other expanse bird varieties [6-8] It hibernates in Africa, the Mediterranean, Central and East Asia.
Not researched. Possibly the populace is adversely impacted by the damage of the quality of nesting habitats about the development of oil deposits [3, 6]
Ecology and also biology
The initial birds get here in the northern taiga in mid-May, a mass movement takes place at the end of May and also ends in early June. The bountiful lining of the nest contains completely dry fallen leaves as well as grass. Masonry generally includes 4 eggs with ocher or light brown background and also brownish areas. The man and the women alternately breed the masonry within 21-23 days. A few days after hatching, the female flies away, as well as the male leads the brood for concerning 2 weeks, till the chicks start to fly. Feeds mostly larvae of Diptera, beetles, shellfishes, worms as well as mollusks. Like a few other types of waders, the women are the very first to leave for the winter, after that the males and also the last. young birds. The departure from the nesting places and also the autumn passage are stretched from the beginning of August to the middle of September
In the spring-summer duration, the majority of the birds are stood for by passing or non-breeding people of the expanse population. During nesting from mid-June to mid-July, it prevails on flat-moored swamps (9 individuals/ km2) [4, 6] The total populace of the taiga population is about 20 thousand individuals.