Common quail, or quail (Latin Coturnix coturnix, obsolete name — — Latin Coturnix dactylisonans s. Communis — a bird of the subfamily of the partridge squatters. Appearance Body size 16-20 centimeters, weight 80-145 g.
Plumage ocherous color, top of head, back, nadhvoste as well as top covering tail plumes in light and dark brownish transverse striae and also spots, behind eyes reddish strip. The male cheeks are dark red, goiter chin, red as well as throat are black.
The female differs from it with a pale-ocherous chin and also throat and also existence of black-brown areas (pestrin) on the reduced part of the trunk and sides.
A normal quail prevails in Europe, Africa and also Western Asia; In Russia — — in the eastern to Lake Baikal. Populates the fields on the plains and in the hills. It hibernates in Africa and also South-West Asia, mostly in South Africa and in Hindustan. Nests throughout Europe and also Asia to North Africa, Palestine, Iran and Turkestan. Flies to the south in very early April, to the north in early May.
As quickly as the turf expands, the quail begins shouting as well as the men become part of fight with each various other because of the female. Nests are set up on the ground. The women places 8-20 eggs of fawn shade with black-brown places; Incubates for 15-17 days and also gets the chicks without the participation of a male.
Way of living
When bread ripens, the quails relocate to the fields, swiftly fatten and also fatten. Leave, according to latitude, from late August to late September. Food is generally plant (seeds, buds, fires), less frequently insects.
People as well as quail
Meat and also eggs of quails are really tasty. Mineral plant foods as well as chemicals dispersed in the fields bring about poisoning and a sharp decrease in the number of quails that formerly functioned as a things of hunting throughout the autumn migration in the Crimea as well as the Caucasus. The quail carries a very good quail. In Central Asia, the quail is maintained in cages as a combating bird as well as for “singing” — — a loud present shout.