Sometimes called red duck, is one of the most common we have dives. Nesting red-crested Pochards mainly in the South-Eastern parts of the CIS, Central Asia and the Ural in the coastal zone of the Caspian sea.
Meet at the nest in the lower reaches of the Kuban, the Northern Caucasus and some areas of Transcaucasia. On migration they can be seen as in Siberia, and in Central and Western regions of the European part of the CIS. Winter in South-Eastern and southern Europe, East Asia and North Africa.
The plumage of the Drake red-crested pochard is dominated by brown, chestnut, ochre and black tones with white spots. The head of it bright red. The female is colored in a clay-brown and ashy-gray, below, it is dirty white.
The male’s bill is bright red with a whitish stem. Paws red. The female bill is dark with a reddish tinge, legs red-brown with dark webs. Red-crested pochard is a rather large, solid build bird, sometimes reaching a weight of up to one and a half kilograms. Molt in adults, the kidney takes place twice a year, and the summer molt is complete and molting birds lose the ability to fly, focusing this time in the large overgrown ponds.
Red-crested Pochards feed primarily on plant foods, so their meat, unlike most other Pochards, has high taste qualities.
The female voice is very loud and crackling, resembling the sound “Kerr Kerr Kerr”. Drake usually delivers the voice only in the spring; it resembles a soft whistle.
Due to their heavy weight and high meat quality of red-crested pochard is an interesting object of sport hunting
This bird is quite common throughout Europe. In the winter it flies to warmer, southern region. Fly dives one of the first in the early spring. Inhabit deep, open waters of reservoirs, lakes, quiet rivers, large marshes, etc. they Eat both plant and animal food. It can be the roots and other parts of aquatic plants, insects, mollusks, crustaceans or fish fry. For food, the duck can dive to quite a decent depth up to two meters and more.
Immediately after the arrival of common Pochards can be observed a kind of foreplay. After mating, the female builds a nest somewhere among the vegetation in the dense overgrown areas. Sometimes the nest can be floating. Duck lays eight, sometimes ten eggs and incubates them for a little over a month. The first day introduced the ducklings spend in the nest, then go in the pond. Closer to two months of age, young dives are on the wing, after unite with other broods and begin to disperse in search of food.
Common Pochards are hunted in the same ways as other ducks. But keep in mind that this bird flies fast enough, though, and rises from the water very hard. Therefore, we must correctly calculate the shot when you shoot ahead of the curve. It is best to shoot this duck just at the moment when she tries to fly.
Sometimes Called a red dive, is one of the most common dives we have. Red-nosed dives are nesting mainly in the southeastern part of the CIS, in Central Asia and in the coastal zone of the Caspian Sea. They occur in the nesting in the lower reaches of the Kuban, in the Northern Caucasus and in some regions of Transcaucasia. On the flight they can be seen both in Siberia, and in the central and western regions of the European part of the CIS. They hibernate in the south-eastern regions, as well as in the south of Europe, in East Asia and in North Africa.
In the plumage of a red-nosed duck drake, brown, chestnut, ocher and black tones with white spots predominate. His head is bright red. The female is colored in clay-brown and ash-gray tones, from below it is dirty-white.
The beak of the male is bright red, with a whitish nail. Paws are red. The female has a dark beak with a reddish hue, paws are red-brown, with dark membranes. Red-nosed duck is a fairly large, dense bird, sometimes reaching a weight of one and a half kilograms. Moulting in adult dives takes place twice a year, with the summer molt being full and moulting birds losing the ability to fly, concentrating on this time in large overgrown reservoirs.
Red-nosed dives mainly eat vegetative food, therefore their meat, unlike most other dives, has high taste qualities.
The voice of The female is very loud and crackling, reminiscent of the sound of “kerr-kerr-kerr”. A drake usually gives voice only in the spring; It it resembles a low whistle.
Due to its high weight and high quality of meat, the red-nosed duck is an interesting object for sport hunting
This bird is quite common throughout Europe. For wintering flies to warm, southern regions. Arrive diving one of the first, at the very beginning of spring. People inhabit deep, open reservoirs – reservoirs, lakes, calm rivers, large swamps, etc. They feed on both plant and animal food. These can be rootlets and other parts of water plants, insects, mollusks, crustaceans or fish fry. At the feed, the dive can dive at a decent depth, up to two or more meters.
Immediately after the arrival of the red-headed dives, you can observe some kind of marriage games. After mating, the female constructs a nest somewhere among the vegetation, in deaf overgrown areas. Sometimes nests can be floating. The duck lays eight, sometimes ten eggs and incubates them just over a month. The first day the ducklings appear in the nest, after which they leave for the pond. Closer to the age of two months, young dykes become on the wing, then unite with other broods and begin to wander in search of food.
The red-headed ducks are hunted in the same ways as the other ducks. But it should be borne in mind that this bird flies fast enough, although it rises very hard from the water. Therefore, you need to calculate the shot correctly when shooting ahead. It’s best to shoot this duck just when it tries to take off.