Crimson dolphin is a waterfowl of tool size. The mass of grownups is up to 1.6 kg. An outstanding diver, can remain under water for up to 6 minutes and swim as much as 150 meters.
Food — undersea plants. Eco understandable. It stays in tidy and also fresh water containers with running water. An extremely mindful bird, when a threat takes place, dives instantly, it can currently come out of sight from the hunter’s side. The chord of the wing is slim, the wing elongation is average, therefore, the wind resistant tons on the wing is big. Traveling a little, yet at an extremely broadband. The framework of the paws is strange, it does not look like either the classical waterfowl or the mowing types of bird paws.
The bird is tailless. In flight, an ‘‘ intriguing’ structure of the paws functions as a wind resistant tail (instead of a tail).
Distributed virtually throughout the continent of Eurasia, from the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific. To the north it happens up to the southern areas of the tundra. Considerable in the Trans-Volga, Trans-Urals, Western Siberia. Inhabits large, reasonably open deep ponds with abundant vegetation.
In springtime, at the nesting website, the crested duck comes flying after the mallard and also the broad-leaved one, nearly concurrently with the red-headed duck, already in sets, which are formed in adult birds on wintering premises, and also in young birds throughout the spring migration to the nesting websites.
Tufted duck — — medium-sized duck, its weight varies from 0.5 to 1.4 kg. Length 45 cm. A distinctive feature are extended plumes on the nape, developing a braid, which in males is longer than in females. The tail is brief.
In men in the nuptial outfit of the side of the body, the tummy and also mirror on the wings are white, the rest of the body is black, the head with a green metallic tint. The female is similar in shade to that of the man, however all black tones are replaced by reddish-brown, the tuft on the nape is fairly weak, the tummy is white, as well as white places on the sides of the head at the base of the beak. In men, the upper and the front part of the body are black in the summertime, without shine.
Beak is gray (in a man with a bluish shade as well as black claw). Legs gray with black membrane layers. The downy chick from the crested blacks is greenish brownish on the top, the breast and also throat are rusty-white, the tail is brownish-gray.
From the water, the crested duck lifts heavily, along an oblique line, yet it flies swiftly as well as maneuverably enough. It swims well as well as dives well, commonly to a depth of four to five meters, remaining under water approximately thirty to forty seconds; to sit on the ground avoids. Quite quiet bird: the male makes a silent cooing, the voice of the women — — a harsh and hoarse quack, comparable to the voice of a female red-headed dive.
Right after the arrival at the nesting websites, marriage video games start. Nest crested duck can arrange both on the shore, in close proximity to water, as well as on a pond: on cane debris, hummocks, alloys, floating in the water of small islands. The jack of the crested chertony is like a nest of a red-headed dive. After constructing the nest, the women starts laying eggs. Completely laying, there are usually six to 9 greenish eggs. The female sits on the nest for twenty-three to twenty-five days.
Male does not take any type of part in hatching as well as rearing chicks as well as eventually leaves the nesting area. A lot of the drakes of the crested chertony fly away dropping at the lakes of Western Siberia. Downy chicks are born in the second fifty percent of June or in July.
The mom, that has dried her nest for a day, comes down to the water. Young people are currently able from the first mins to dive as well as hide in case of danger amongst the above-water plant life. The brood is united with the female till the kids lean on and also climb to the wing. Not long after, private broods are unified in institutions. Generally this occurs by the end of August. The timing of molting in crested blacks is the same as that of a red-headed dive.
Tufted duck is nearly exclusively an animal-eating duck. It feeds primarily on mollusks, small fishes, larvae of caddis flies, chironomids, removing them in bottom mud, sometimes at great midsts. Vegetable feed uses in percentages, as an admixture to the pet feed, particularly when there is an absence of food.
The high quality of the crested cherry meat is much substandard to the meat of river ducks as well as the red-headed duck. Nonetheless, the details weight of crested blacks in the manufacturing of waterfowl is fairly big, primarily because of the high number and relative simpleness of hunting for it.
The crested stagnancy departs from the nesting premises late, typically right before the freeze-up. It hibernates primarily in the Caspian and also Black Seas, in Spain, in India in Japan.
After pickling, you can cook, fry or cook. To the preference, gently-melting-pleasant meat of game, completely ‘‘ not giving away’ a sludge or overload.
After reading the last reports records Chanson and Diver scuba diver hunting (at the beginning start September), I also likewise to carve out half a day of time and as well as drive on a quick fast.
Officially open hunting season (very first covered for bird influenza, yet after that reopened).
Place of hunting. South of Kazakhstan.
Look into time. Rebirth, 12 o’clock in the mid-day.
Removal to searching premises: 45 — — 50 km from the city.
Variety of individuals. I am alone, plus a picture tripod (for aid in photographing).
Weather condition. Be