Bean goose (Anser fabalis) is a waterbird of the family members Anatidae.
Goose the bean goose is a large bird, brownish-grey colour, looking like grey goose. the bill is black with an orange stripe in the middle. Male and women do not vary in colouring, however the lady is somewhat smaller. Body weight ranges from 2.5 to 4.5 kg and above.
The bean goose breeds in the taiga and expanse of Eurasia from Greenland to the Far East. Winters on sea shores of Central Europe and also Asia, the Black sea and the Mediterranean, partly in Central Asia, Japan as well as South East China.
Humennyky, like several geese, not strongly linked to the water. They are also much less connected to water than grey geese. Humennyky grazing in the meadows in the afternoon, occasionally at a substantial range from the water, returning to water just in the evening. These geese excellent stroll as well as also operate on land. In case of danger, during molting, bean chooses to leave than to dive or hide in the yard. On the water this goose is also kept extremely loosened as well as great dives.
Habitat gumennikova — — turf and also shrub expanse near the fish ponds. This goose likes woodland streams, marshy moist river valleys, moor, hill, woodland lake. The molt at gumennikova, like other geese, it takes place once a year in the growth duration of the Chicks. Moulting humennyky together with Chicks go to remote places, mainly fields with low grass. During this period humennyky live in large flocks, to obtain near him is very tough. Typically during this period in the pack gumennikova can be seen as well as white-fronted geese. Start shedding of immature birds, then adult men, and after them the women.
The basis of the power gumennikova, like all geese — — vegan food. They feed upon eco-friendly turf shoots and also berries. I specifically love blueberries. During wintering and also during movement they feed additionally on grain fields, winter crops, feed on rice areas. Downy Chicks feed on terrestrial and marine pests, crustaceans and also molluscs.
On nesting humennyky show up in early spring, when the snow just begins to melt. In Northern Europe the arrival time gumennikova happens at the end of April — — start of may. In chillier locations such as Taimyr, Kolyma, Svalbard he gets here in late might — — early June. as a rule, humennyky pairs still on the wintering grounds. Unlike many geese at gumennikova the nest is developed the female as well as the man. Socket humennyky set up in dry areas, bumps or piles near the fish pond. Nest, the geese are built of moss as well as dry plant deposits, the tray and also the edges of the goose nests lined with their own down. Occasionally a nest of bean — — simply a hole in the ground, lined with down.
The clutch can be from 3 to 9 eggs, typically 3-4. The eggs are light yellow and white with a yellow-colored sheen color, however in the process of hatching out the eggs appear gray or yellow areas. Just women incubates, the man is nearby as well as alerts of risk. After 25 days of hatching. This happens relying on the reproducing area from early June until the second half of July. After hatching out, the Chicks family members gumennikova far from the nest in wet verdant meadows with hedges. A male and female with each other, look after Chicks. When risk endangers the Chicks bean hidden in the yard, the adult birds fly off to the side and afterwards back to the Chicks when the risk has actually passed.
At 6 weeks old the Chicks already have the size of an adult bird. As grey geese, humennyky molt until their Chicks grow up, shedding promptly, the capacity to fly. When the Chicks fly, and returns the capability to fly as well as grown-up birds during this duration the family breaks up. Birds gather in flocks and stroll the meadows and river valleys. Feed at night and early morning prior to daybreak. The day relaxing. In wintering locations the birds fly with the start of frosts — — in early September in the Northern regions in late September in the southern reproduction locations. Bean (Anser fabalis) is a waterfowl from the family members of ducks.
Bean Goose is a huge bird of a brownish-gray color evocative a gray goose. Beak is black with an orange strip in the middle. The male and woman do not differ in color, but the female is somewhat smaller. Body weight varies from 2.5 to 4.5 kg as well as over.
Humennik inhabits the tundra as well as taiga of Eurasia from Greenland to the Far East. It hibernates on the sea coastlines of Central Europe and also Asia on the Black and Mediterranean Seas, partly in Central Asia, Japan and southeast China.
Beetroot, like many geese, is not strongly connected to water. They are even much less attached to water than gray geese. Beans are grazing in the meadows throughout the day, sometimes at a significant distance from the water, going back to the water just at night. These geese go well and also even work on land. In case of threat, throughout the moult period, the bean gutter chooses to flee, instead than diving or hiding in the yard. On the water this goose also keeps very easily and perfectly dives. Seekers’ habitats are floral and also hedge tundra near the fish ponds. This goose favors forest streams, damp marshy river valleys, mossy swamps, hill woodland lakes.
Moult in Bean, like other geese, occurs annually during the duration of development of chicks. During the moult, the bean goose, along with the chicks, go to hard-to-reach locations, mostly fields with low yard. During this duration, the bean goats are maintained in big flocks, it is incredibly difficult to get to them. Commonly throughout this duration you can see white-fronted geese in a flock of Bean geese. The first to start premature are premature birds, then adult males as well as, after them, females.
The basis of the food of the beans, like all geese, is plant food. They eat the green shoots of herbs, as well as berries. Specifically love blueberries. During wintering and quits during the trips, they also eat grain areas, winter season crops, and also feed on rice fields. Downy nestlings feed on aquatic and earthbound molluscs, crustaceans and also insects.
In the nesting areas, the gooseberries get here in very early springtime, when the snow is simply beginning to thaw. In the north of Europe, the arrival time of the bean geese goes to the end of April — — the beginning of May. In chillier areas, such as Taimyr, Kolyma, Spitsbergen, he shows up in late May — — early June. As a rule, the bean geese are separated into pairs even on wintering premises. Unlike several geese, both the male and the women build a nest in the Bean creatures.
A nest of goose bumps is set up on the dry locations, tubercles or hillocks near the tank. Build these geese Nest from the moss and completely dry plant stays, the tray as well as the side of the nest lining their very own goose down. Often a bean’s nest is simply a deepening in the ground, lined with fluff. In the masonry there are from 3 to 9 eggs, generally 3-4. The eggs are tender-pale yellow and also white with a yellowish tone, however in the procedure of incubation, gray or yellow spots appear on the eggs. Nasizhivaet only female, male is nearby and also alerts of risk.
After 25 days, the chicks are hatched out. This occurs depending upon the nesting location from early June to the second half of July. After hatching out, the Bean household leaves the nest in wet grassy meadows with bushes. The male as well as the female both look after the chicks. In situation of threat, child boobs are hiding in the grass, the grown-up birds fly away and immediately return to the chicks when risk passes. At the age of six months, the chicks currently have the size of an adult bird.
Like the grey geese, the bean geese dropped, while their chicks expand, losing the capacity to fly for some time. When the chicks rise to the wing, the capability to fly additionally goes back to grown-up birds throughout this duration the family degenerates. Birds collect in groups and also stray along the floodplain fields as well as valleys of rivers. Feed in the evenings and also mornings before sunrise. Pleased rest. In the wintering locations birds fly off with the beginning of frost — — in the initial days of September in the northern regions, at the end of September in the southerly nesting areas.