Common in the center belt of the European component of the country, in the Delta of the Volga, throughout the southerly part of Western Siberia — — in the Chelyabinsk, Kurgan, Omsk, and also Tyumen areas, on the Baraba lowland and also
the South of Krasnoyarsk region. Far to the North of the grey duck and Mallard, not flies. Occupies levels overgrown with reeds and also reeds and Islands.
Swims well, dives only during molting or being wounded, from the water increases easily, can remove almost vertically. Flight is quick, numerous fidgety. In trip, similar to the Mallard. Grey flying ducks loud yet rather quieter than mallards. In trip, birds commonly Pokracovat. The voice of the male resembles the cry of a crow. A women voice similar to the voice of mallards.
Lifestyle grey duck is extremely near to the Mallard. Most common in forest-steppe and also steppe. On nesting gray duck fly, when springtime is currently extensively enter into its very own. Rich decides on the reeds shallow freshwater and brackish lakes with abundant marine vegetation, as well as ponds of river valleys.
Woodland lakes gray duck prevents it. Throughout the period going in large flocks of fifteen to twenty birds. The period is typically in the daytime.
Gray duck is a big bird, somewhat smaller than mallards, the weight of 0.8-1.3 kg. body Length of about 55 centimeters Body kind similar to a Mallard but slimmer her.
The man in spring the head as well as neck brownish-grey, back brown, back component of the body is dark, the sides are grey, the tail white. Craw and also breast are blackish-grey with flaky pattern. The mirror without blue-green metallic shine, tri-color: all-time low is grayish-brown, after that velvety-black and white on top.
The lady is dark brownish, differs from similar to it of women mallards with white mirrors. Male in summertime tinting comparable to the female, differs from it just in black waistline. Legs in both sexes are dirty-yellow, with dark webbed feet, a beak of the man is grey, female is greenish-yellow. Downy chick is grey duck comparable to the Mallard chick. Hatch normally in late April — — early may. Pairs are based on wintering premises.
Monogam. Usually during the mating period of concerning one females are kept for a number of drakes.
The nest gets on the ground among last year’s vegetation, frequently much from water. It is a superficial hole concerning 10-12 centimeters, very carefully lined with dry turf and also copiously lined with down. The clutch is normally 9 or eleven white with a yellowish or olive color of the eggs.
On the nest the women rests after will certainly carry the last egg. The incubation lasts twenty-seven or twenty-eight days. On the nest the female rests very closely and also leaves it extremely seldom.
Drakes after the ladies rest on the nest, remain to stay near hatching, after that leave brood and fly away to molt. Such accessory of males to the females — — the most particular function of grey ducks. Hatched Chicks as soon as they dry out, the lady baits the local body of water. During these transitions a few of the nestlings are eliminated by different killers.
A particular function of the actions of gray ducks in this period is that ladies, converting broods are incorporated: it assists to better protect nestlings from assault.
The timing of hatching, incubation and oviposition have actually gray ducks contrasted to mallards shifted by eighteen to twenty days. The maturation of the Chicks is really quickly, and also by the end of July they’re coming up on the wing.
Gray duck — — mainly herbivorous bird. Animal food: molluscs, shellfishes, water bugs as well as birds make use of primarily in the summertime. The Chicks in the preliminary duration also feed mainly on pet feed, mostly larvae of numerous pests. Of vegetable most eaten green components of marine plants, their rhizomes and also seeds. In the grain fields as Mallard, grey duck generally does not fly, however in many cases the birds may periodically prey on millet areas.
The number of grey ducks anywhere less than Mallard. The lack of adequate discretion, such as mallards, considerable vulnerability throughout reproduction (deaths clutches as the outcome of human tasks in the coastal zone, as well as from predators), the decline in the high quality of feed because of contamination of the shallow waters are the primary environments of the species — — mineral plant foods and pesticides moving below the surrounding salhotra in the tanks, which dramatically breaks down the habitat for grey duck.
Is impacting the variety of grey ducks open springtime searching. Credulity birds, without precaution podshivalsya to decoys or decoy, with a high attachment per various other, the male and also lady, a little various in color, bring about the reality that they frequently drop under the shot. When shooting one bird of both after the 2nd shot is usually returned to the place where he was fired initially and additionally obtains shot.
At the industrial worth is inferior Mallard grey duck, however, is a vital object of rifle hunting.
From nesting gray duck Mallard fly off before. Separation goes undetected, nevertheless, by the end of September a big component of the grey ducks currently fly off to their wintering grounds.
Grey ducks winter season mostly in the Mediterranean, Iran, Pakistan, India.