Places called a loponos-ka, dolphin and soksun. Along with pintail, it is commonly dispersed in the CIS. The duck is of medium size, inferior to the pintail, yet has a rather thick constitution: in the fall before flying, it typically reaches a weight of 800-850 grams and more.
In spring, the nesting locations show up somewhat earlier than the pintail. A shirokonoska clears up in water bodies with bountiful plants, but avoids woodland rivers and lakes, liking them to water bodies with open shores. It prevails not only on fresh water bodies, however also on salted lakes. A distinguishing characteristic of the broad-legged duck from other ducks is its shovel-shaped beak.
It is much longer as well as larger than mallards, pintails, grey and also other ducks. The lady is repainted nearly the same as the mallard duck. The drake in the wedding dress is very beautiful.
He has a black head and neck with a purple-blue tint on the sides. Back, podhvoste and nadhvoste are black with metallic luster. Goiter white, bust yellowish, sides light brown. The upper back is grayish-brown, with white feathers on the shoulders, the remainder of the back is black-brown, with white markings. Mirrors on the wings are brilliantly eco-friendly, the beak is black, the paws are orange-red. Like a lot of ducks, the Shirokoskians molt twice a year. In the summer they have a complete molt, in the
fall and also in winter season the incomplete eat the shirokoska primarily animal food as well as less — plant. Nest arranges in completely dry locations, typically under shrubs or trees, on logging, in field or in fields, typically near water.
In the masonry it is from seven to eleven, most often ten, light with a yellowish-olive tone of eggs. Nasizhivaet duck twenty 2 to twenty 3 days. Ducklings create rather quickly and, before reaching the age of two months, start to fly. Shirokonoska is a superb object for both sportsand commercial hunting. She is much more trusting than various other ducks, and also is as a result pursued in large numbers. Nevertheless,
fairly simple victim makes searching it less interesting and also less sports than many various other genuine ducks. Shirokonoska is less « talkative » than a croak, a seruh and also various other ducks, its voice is similar to the voice of a quack, but much more monotonous. The voice of the drake is soft
and also appears like the deaf «audios of « kho-kho-kho. » Most often the male provides a voice in the spring. They leave for the wintering of the shirokonoski earlier than mallard and pintail. Generally, the autumn movement takes place, relying on the surface and also climate condition, from the
end of September to the second half of October. Duck lumbago is among 4 species of birds of this category. Lives broad-lion in huge areas of North America, Europe and Asia. Various other species of shirokosokok reside on the region of Africa, South
America and Australia. Shirokonoska duck Shirokonoski produce sets on wintering premises. One lady commonly deals with approximately 12 males. They swim for it on the water or they go after the female airborne.
At the height of courtship, the birds circle with each other low over the water. After this, the duck sits on the water next to among the drakes. Hence, she chooses her selected one. Next off, a pair flies around the website and searches for a location hassle-free for building a nest. Ducks-shirokonoski build a nest more often on the ground, close to water. Typically it is well concealed in the lawn or reeds. In the soft earth, the duck makes an oblong groove that covers the grass, fallen leaves and soft fluff that takes out of its chest. Pooh, like that of other ducks, is spread out with a roller
beside the nest. The woman alone is engaged in settling the nest, hatching eggs, and she takes care of the chicks themselves. The feature of the man is to secure the female and also chicks. Within two weeks, the women duck-worms ordinary 9-11 eggs. But it does not begin hatching till after the last egg is laid. For that reason, generally, all ducklings hatch out at the same time. Nestlings of the shirokoski leave the nest extremely early — the mommy takes them to a fish pond. A duck instructs ducklings to obtain food. Many thanks to her, they obtain the initial
abilities: they learn to try to find food as well as conceal from risk. FOOD It feeds upon the shirokoska mainly animal feed. The basis — for feeding this duck is tiny water animals: mollusks, planktonic shellfishes, numerous aquatic bugs as well as their larvae. One or in a small group, she combs the shallows. The bird
swims in a circle and also drives an open beak from side to side. The broad-brow closes the beak and presses the water out with the tongue if she takes care of to order the target. Little grooves on the internal surface of the beak come on each various other as well as imitate a sieve, catching all the pets that hit the beak. Wrinkles are so tiny
that ducks exfoliate also the smallest plankton. Occasionally searching for food the bird submerses the head as well as neck in the water or dives so deep that just the suggestion of the tail is visible on the surface. Ducks are omnivorous birds. From plant foods, choice is offered to the green components and also seeds of different marine plants. In the majority of locations, the broad-leaved ones prey on the day, as well as where they are hunted, in the evening. WAY OF LIFE Shirokonoski live in freshwater reservoirs, they keep mostly in superficial waters. On the coast, they locate places largely overgrown with reeds as well as turf. On lakes with thick plants they occasionally integrate in big schools. Forage feeders are looking along the coast
and staying clear of deep