Quite large kulik (weight 170-200 g) characteristic “rzhanchoeg” enhancement: with a short straight beak, huge head and also somewhat brief legs.
Color contrast: base in summertime extremely black, back with brilliant white transverse mottles. Black shade on the head and also neck is bordered by a wide white red stripe.
Area indications. Quite huge kulik (weight 170-200 g) characteristic “rzhanchoeg” enhancement: with a short straight beak, big head and also fairly brief legs. Color contrast: bottom in summer season intensely black, back with brilliant white transverse mottles. Black color on the head and also neck is surrounded by a wide white stripe.
The outward wing is black, it can be seen with binoculars. Podhvoste white. There is a back, fourth finger, missing out on from the various other rzhanki. The voice is mournful, but rather ariose: “tuu-li … tuu-li” or “tuirli”.
Spread. An uncommon circumpolar sandpiper. Nests in the tundra area of Taimyr. Particular realities that define the northern as well as southern borders of nesting are few, and also the subzonal affiliation of the types by different authors is recognized in various means. The northern most nesting place is the wintering area of the schooner “Dawn” (North-Western Taimyr, 76 ° 08 N). Thules widely breeds in the Taimyr in the subzones of the frozen as well as typical expanse. Common nesting in the subzone of bush expanse in Taimyr has actually not yet been confirmed, although some facts suggest such an opportunity. On the southerly boundary of nesting data is little.
Thules in the Taimyr is a widespread expanse serpent, characteristic mainly for the Arctic as well as north components of the subzone of regular expanse. In some cases, it nests in the subzone of bush expanse and also forest-tundra, where created completely dry, elevated expanse locations are created. On the whole, it is unusual and occurs periodically, with the exception of some areas of arctic expanse that are most desirable to it, where it can be identified as regular.
Phenology. Data on phenology are sketchy. On Taymyr, the toles show up behind in other components of the tundra zone. In the mouth of the Yenisei appears in the 2nd decade of June, July 20 at Golchikha nest with freshly hatched chicks, August 1 on the river. Deep — — huge chicks the dimension of the starling, separation from the expanse — — from completion of August. Under Krasnoyarsk on the springtime migration was not observed, the autumnal span of the Tula is well revealed (by the end of September). On migration groups of tulezes are isolated from other rzhanok.
Recreation. Nest biotope — — dry raised locations of grazed-moss-lichen and dryland-spotted tundra. Tules to monogam. As a rule, they nest scattered as well as are maintained by the entire family in the nesting location, till the chicks grow up. Nest on an open completely dry location in a pit, barely lined with lichen chips, branches of Ledum as well as polar willow. Stonework — — 4 light eggs with blackish-brown areas. When a person comes close to the nest, tholes, like all plovers, share extreme stress and anxiety as well as from afar welcomes him with an alarming cry.
Food. Nutrition has actually been examined little bit. In the southwestern Taimyr, the basis includes the Diptera larvae and ground beetles living in the soil. In the stomachs there are regular larvae of tipulids, single-flying insects.
Number. The population of the types is stable. Thules is an unusual bird, with the exception of some parts of the frozen expanse of the North-Western Taimyr, where it can be considered a regular types. The ordinary wealth in the arctic expanse and north component of the subzone of normal Taimyr tundra is 0.4-0.5 people/ km2. In the most dry dryly-forested-lichen-moss frozen tundra, which are most beneficial for tule, in the lower reaches of the river. Careless (75 ° 16 N) nesting density in position rose to 6.2-9 people/ km2.