Duck top dark brown, bottom – brown-red. Summer male is similar to female, differs from it by absence of elongated feathers projecting over the top surface of the wings.
The beak of the bird is black, the legs grey, their body length about 50 cm, weight of males up to 800 g, female 700 g. chick Feather blackish brown, the sides of his head red, and the abdomen whitish-yellow.
The killer whale is one of the most beautiful river of ducks. The plumage of the Drake in the spring of bright, colorful (but similar to a Drake Teal-Teal, but is larger and more colorful), the top of the head brown, the sides and the large crest is brilliantly green, the upperparts are black and smoky, with wings on the sides of the body hanging blue “pigtails”, the chest with a scaly pattern mirrors on the wings blue-green, with white edging.
Voice female voice similar to the Mallard duck and Drake emits a high melodic whistling. Orcas are very careful birds.
Keep poultry flocks, broods, until the beginning of the breeding of the pairs. For nesting sites they fly in April and may, leaving in September – October. Orcas live in small lakes and river oxbows. Nests are often held in the grass. The clutch is usually 8 yellowish eggs.
The killer whale is widespread in Eastern Siberia and the far East (except its Extreme North), Kamchatka and Sakhalin and in places quite numerous.
Sometimes called COSATU Drake. Duck of medium size, the weight of the duck is less than 750 grams, the female is somewhat smaller. Drake in breeding plumage are exceptionally handsome and his outer appearance very different from other real ducks. Top of head dark brown, sides of head and neck dark brown with a metallic sheen. Scapula and shoulder feathers are grey, with dark wavy pattern. The back is dark, smoky, heavily flecked with wavy stripes.
A large part of the black upper tail coverts, chin and throat white, neck ring bordered by black with a greenish metallic sheen. Craw, breast, flanks and belly are gray, different shades, tone thickly speckled with dark wavy lines. Undertail velvety-black, with white spots laterally. The mirror is gray-green. The long feathers of the duck head form a distinct crest. Tertiary flight feathers also are much elongated and sickle bent downwards. The color of their velvety blue, and each feather has a narrow bright rim. Lining of wings pure white; bill black, legs grey, with very dark ear.
The female is colored much simpler: on the top in dark brown tones, and on his head there is a lot of light brown longitudinal streaks of. The lower part of the body is ochre-red, with indistinct black spots, which are especially numerous on the craw. Tertiary flight feathers are much shorter than the male, they are slightly curved, but not forming, like the Drake, braids. The bill and feet same as male.
Killer whales – typical ducks of the Eastern regions of Russia. They nest in the far East, in Transbaikalia, Tuva (the Tuva Republic). West of the Yenisei are extremely rare. Killer whales usually spend the winter in Japan, southern China, and Vietnam.
The arrival of the whales to breeding areas observed in April and may, and fly away for the winter in September.
Breeds of ducklings, and outputs the whale usually small and shallow lakes, and river oxbows. Food of ducks, mostly green shoots of various plants.
A couple orcas are formed on the wintering and breeding grounds of ducks arrive already in pairs, United in large flocks. Like other ducks, in the spring the whales are observed mating.
The nest whale suit near body of water, usually among thick grass or in small bushes. The number of eggs in a clutch seldom exceeds eight pieces. Coloring eggs yellow. The period of incubation lasts twenty-four days.
In the first half of incubation, the Drake kept near the nest, but then deleted moult in stronger places in which moulting drakes gather in flocks of considerable, often reaching thirty individuals.
Ducks killer whales are evolving pretty quickly. On the Perel ‘ -COSATU those ducks are often kept together with other species.
The voice of a female killer whale is very similar to the voice of the Mallard duck, the voice of the Drake is very handsome and resembles the melodious whistle of the Curlew.
The Killer Whale is one of the most beautiful river ducks. The Drake’s feathers in the spring are bright and mottled (at this time they resemble the drake of a teal whistle, but larger and more elegant), the top of the head is brown, the sides and large crest are brilliantly green, the top of the body is black and smoky, the wings on the sides of the body hang blue ” Pigtails, breasts with a scaly pattern, a mirror on the wings of a blue-green, with a white fringing.
Duck dark brown on top, from below – brownish-red. In the summer, the male is similar to a female, differs from it in the absence of elongated feathers protruding above the upper surface of the wings. Beak is black in birds, paws are gray, their body length is about 50 cm, weight of males is up to 800 g, females are up to 700 g. Downy chick from above is black-brown, the sides of his head are red, the belly is whitish-yellow.
The voice of The female is similar to the voice of a duck quack, and the drake produces a high melodic whistle. Orcas are pretty cautious birds.
Keep birds flocks, broods, before nesting, also in pairs. They arrive in the nesting places in April-May, fly away in September-October. Kasatkas live on small lakes and old river men. Nests are more often arranged in the grass. In the masonry there are usually 8 yellowish eggs.
The killer whale is common in Eastern Siberia and the Far East (except for its Far North), in Kamchatka and Sakhalin and in places is quite numerous.
Partly called a squamous drake. The duck is of medium size, the Drake’s weight does not exceed 750 grams, the female is slightly smaller. The drake in the wedding plumage is exceptionally beautiful and differs sharply from the other real ducks by its appearance. The top of his head is dark brown, the sides of the head and neck behind are dark brown with metallic tint. Shoulder blades and shoulder feathers are gray, with a dark jet pattern. The back is dark-smoky, feathered strongly striated with striae. Most of the tadpole is black, the chin and throat are white, the neck is bordered by a black ring with a greenish metallic tint.
The goiter, chest, sides and abdomen are gray, of different shades, the tone is densely stained with dark, streamlined lines. Podhvoste velvety black, with light spots on the sides. The Mirror is gray-green. Elongated feathers of the nape of the drake form a pronounced crest. Third-tiered feathers are also strongly elongated and crescent-shaped. Their color is velvety blue, and each feather has a narrow light border. The wings of the wings are pure white, the beak is black, the legs are gray, with very dark membranes.
The female is colored much easier: on top in dark brown tones, and on the head there are many light-brown longitudinal pies. The underside of the body is ohrist-red, with indistinct black spots, which are especially numerous on goiter. The third-ary flights are considerably shorter than in the male, they are slightly curved, but do not form, as in drake, the braids. Beak and paws are the same as in a male.
Orcas are typical ducks of the eastern regions of Russia. They nest in the Far East, Transbaikalia, Tuva (Republic of Tuva). West of the Yenisei are extremely rare. The whales usually hibernate in Japan, in South China and Vietnam.
The arrival of the killer whale to the nesting places is observed in April and May, the departure for wintering – in September.
Nests and breeds killer whales usually small and on small lakes and in old river men. The food of The duck, basically, consists of green shoots of various plants.
Couples at the killer whales are formed during wintering, and nesting places to the the ducks fly in pairs, connected in large flocks. As in other ducks, in the spring at the killer whales there are marriage games.
The nest is located near the pond near the pond, usually in dense grass or in a shallow bush. The number of eggs in the clutch rarely exceeds eight. Yellow Color of eggs. The period of incubation lasts twenty-four days.
In the first half of the incubation, the drake is kept close to the nest, but then retracts to molt in more robust places, in which moulting drakes gather in large flocks, often reaching thirty individuals.
The killer whale ducks develop quite quickly. On the cross-over, the tawny ducks often keep together with other species.
The voice of The killer whale is very similar to that of a duck quack, the voice of the drake is very beautiful and it resembles a melodic whistle of a curlew.
20 Comments on “Hunting for whale”
Enjoyable post I tend to be of the same mind with most of what you wrote. I would love to see more posts on this. I will bookmark and come back.
Terrific job right here. I truly enjoyed what you had to say. Keep going because you definitely bring a new voice to this subject. Not many people would say what youve said and still make it interesting. Well, at least Im interested. Cant wait to see additional of this from you.
We are a group of volunteers and opening a new scheme in our community. Your web site offered us with valuable information to work on. Youve done a formidable activity and our entire group will likely be thankful to you.
Very good post. Id like to use some of this information on my blog if you dont mind, and Ill provide a link back to your site. Ill also be subscring to your blogs feed.
I usually dont normally post on many another Blogs, nevertheless Thanks keep up the amazing work. Ok unfortunately its time to get to school.
This was a definitely incredibly superior publish. In theory I’d like to publish like this also – getting time and actual effort to make a wonderful piece of writing but what can I say I procrastinate alot and by no means appear to obtain a thing done.
I found your site from altavista and it is eye-popping. Thank you for sharing such an incredible article
Ive been meaning to read this and just never received a chance. Its an issue that Im very interested in, I just started reading and Im glad I did. Youre a fantastic blogger, one of the ideal that Ive seen. This weblog unquestionably has some info on subject that I just wasnt aware of. Thanks for bringing this things to light.
Thanks for sharing the valuable information.love the blog. very interesting. sincerly, Tomasz Michałowski
I used to have a website that I used to cover this, but it got spammed to death. You seem to be better at weeding out the spam than I did! Dont give up!
Prawdziwy z Ciebie talent i mistrz pióra z ogromną łatwością przekładasz myśli na słowa… trzymaj tak dalej, dbaj i pięlęgnuj swego bloga… Skąd czerpiesz tak ciekawe inspiracje ?
Sometimes I question the internet and what is posted? Recently it seems to have become an epidemic, except that recently it seems to have become better. What do you think?