White-fronted goose as a result of its plus size and excellent taste of meat coveted prize seekers.
These geese nest just in the expanse from the Kanin Peninsula and the Islands of Novaya Zemlya to Chukotka.
Distinct indicators. White-fronted goose a few less grey goose. Has an extra dark upper body, white forehead and also white pointers of tail feathers, a brilliant black light grey touches on the abdominal area. The brief expense is orange-yellow shade with a white claw, legs of the very same color.
In fall males consider of 2.5-3.3 kg; females 2-3 kg. Flight easier and smoother than grey goose.
Way of life and habits. An extremely sociable bird (except during reproduction). Springtime movement makes huge groups (approximately 100-200 individuals), usually during the night and at high elevation, at the very least in the morning. Autumn often flies throughout the day. In trip birds are constantly reconstructed as well as howling.
Later in the springtime flies grey goose. In the Delta of the Danube river as well as Azov swamps progressed pack show up in mid-March. In the very early and mid-April, flying to the North shore of the Caspian sea as well as the Aral sea. Internet movement in the Moscow region (the Oka river) and in Northern Kazakhstan from the third decade of April to mid-may.
In early may gets here in Timanskaya expanse. In mid-may observed on Novaya Zemlya, Yamal, near Yakutsk as well as Okhotsk, at the end of might — — on the Taimyr Peninsula and Chukotka. Gets here in the expanse usually in the winter months. Flocks of premature unmarried geese fly into the tundra later, in mid-June. Here they are going to moult the wing, which starts from completion of July. Throughout springtime migration in areas rich in food, makes lasting (10-20 days) quit to feed. They are recognized in the European Union: Manych, Oka, Vyatka, and so on. Particularly a lot of white-fronted geese drop in the springtime in North-Western Kazakhstan in the East forest-steppe of Western Siberia. The geese show up in the expanse also fat and also extremely well-nourished, which is characteristic of nearly all waterfowl that nest in the much North.
10-15 days after arrival sets, the goose lays 3 to 7, generally 5, white with light yellow tint of the eggs, evaluating about 100-200 g of a Nest improve the ground, on the financial institutions of lakes, swamps and rivers.
Women incubates for 26 to 28 days; the male currently kept near the nest.
Youthful geese are raised on the wing in mid-August. By the end of August, all old as well as young geese perelinkovat and also gather in large groups, getting ready for separation to the South.
Taymyr Peninsula as well as Gdanskiego fly in early September. In the second half of September in the mass appear in the South of Western Siberia and in Northern Kazakhstan. Autumn also make lengthy stops (20-25 days) for feeding, however not where in the spring. In the Urals the place of fall focus of greater white-fronted goose recognized on the lake Chelkar near Uralsk, on the lots of lakes in the Kustanay area (lake Tenisson, Sary-Kopa lake Naurzumskyi, Tyuntyugur, and so on), on lake Kurgaldzhin in Tselinograd region. In these lakes, geese are maintained by the thousands up until the end of October.
Fly to feed on the millet and wheat fields, in some cases over 75 kilometres In September, when heat, everyday schedule flights of geese has features. Fly from lake at sunrise, the geese go back to the water opening at noontime and incredible dive from a wonderful height into the middle of the lake. The bird after that after 2-3 hrs of remainder to fly again, screaming on the area as well as go back to bed in the deep darkness. Later on in October, when considerably cooler, the geese do not consume water in the afternoon and also returned to the lake late at night.
Winters from England and also the Mediterranean sea East to southern China and Japan. We have winter seasons in considerable amount on the black sea coastline and southern Caspian.
White-fronted geese are mainly terrestrial birds and water, generally, only pertain to drink.
They usually gone on land, walk well, run quickly, swim well, and also in situation of risk as well as dive.
White-fronted goose many thanks to its significant toughness as well as outstanding taste of meat, the sought after trophy of seekers.
These geese Nest only in the tundra — — from the peninsula of Kanin and also the islands of Novaya Zemlya to Chukotka.
Attributes. The white-fronted goose is slightly smaller sized than the grey goose. It is distinguished by a darker top of the body, a white temple and white tops of the helmsmen, brilliant black pestrinami on the light-colored abdominal area. A short beak of orange-yellow color with a white claw, legs of the exact same shade.
In fall, males evaluate 2.5-3.3 kg, females 2-3 kg. The flight is much more smooth as well as light than the grey goose.
Way of life and also practices. Really sociable bird (except the reproducing period). Springtime migration occurs in huge groups (approximately 100-200 people), normally during the night as well as at high elevation, less typically in the morning. In the autumn frequently also flies in the mid-day. In flight, the birds constantly rebuild as well as scream.
In the springtime flies later than the gray goose. In the delta of the Danube and in the Azov floods, advancement flocks show up in mid-March. At the beginning and middle of April, it flies to the north of the Caspian coast and the Aral Sea. Gross span in the Moscow region (the river Oka) as well as in Northern Kazakhstan from the 3rd decade of April to the center of May.
In the first decade of May, gets here in the Timan expanse. In mid-May it is observed on Novaya Zemlya, on Yamal, near Yakutsk and Okhotsk, at the end of May — — on Taimyr and also Chukotka. Arrives in the tundra frequently in the winter. Premature idle Flocks of geese show up in the tundra later, in the middle of June. Below they are mosting likely to molt the wing, which starts with the end of July. Throughout the springtime migration duration in places abundant in feeds, it makes a lengthy (10-20 days) pick up feeding. Such places are known in the European part of the Union: Manych, Oka, Vyatka, and so on. Particularly numerous white-fronted geese stop in the spring in Northwest Kazakhstan as well as in the lacustrine forest-steppe of Western Siberia. Geese show up in the tundra also greasy and fairly well-nourished, which is typical of nearly all waterfowl nesting in the High North.
10-15 days after arrival in sets, the goose lays 3 to 7, regularly A-5 white with a pale shade of eggs, weighing concerning 100-200 g. Nests are built on the ground, along the financial institutions of marshes, rivers and lakes.
Nasizhivaet woman of 26 to 28 days; Currently the man keeps close to the nest.
Young geese climb on the fly mid-August. By the end of August, all the old and young geese are perliniruyut as well as collect in huge colleges, preparing to fly to the south.
From Taimyr peninsula and Gdańsk fly away in early September. In the second fifty percent of September, they show up in mass in the south of Western Siberia as well as in Northern Kazakhstan. In autumn, additionally long quits (as much as 20-25 days) for feeding, however not where in the spring, are made. In the Zauralye, the locations of the fall focus of the white-fronted goose are recognized on Lake Chelkar near Uralsk, on many lakes of the Kustanai region (Tenizor Lake Sary-Kopa, Naurzukma lakes, Tyuntyugur, and so on) and also Lake Kurgaldzhin in the Tselinograd area. On these lakes, geese are kept by thousands until completion of October.
They fly out to prey on millet and also wheat fields, often for 75 km. In September, when there is still heat, the everyday timetable for flying geese has functions. Having actually flown off the lake at dawn, the geese go back to the watering location at twelve noon and properly dive from a fantastic elevation to the middle of the lake. The birds after a 2-3-hour remainder once more fly with screams to the fields as well as return to their lodging for the evening in deep darkness. Later on, in October, when it ends up being significantly cooler, the geese do not consume alcohol water at noon and also go back to the lake just late in the evening.
It hibernates from England and the Mediterranean Sea to the east to South China and Japan. At us, it hibernates in a significant amount along the Black Sea shore and in the south of the Caspian Sea.
White-fronted geese are predominantly terrestrial birds and also, as a rule, fly to the water only for watering.
They generally continue land, stroll well, run quickly, swim well, and also in instance of danger they dive.