The mountain goose is a medium-sized goose, from various other from afar with its light color and also white head. Fairly high up on the legs are great, though rather awkwardly, walks well and runs fast, in crucial instances, aiding in the wings.
Essentially hill geese are earthbound birds, as the bulk of their time on earth. But at the exact same time, they openly feel on the water, and also it in many cases are seeking salvation. When flying geese wander the mountain at high altitude angle, diagonally or two assembling lines, as well as advanced goose every 4-5 minutes is replaced by the adhering to.
A reduced rolling voice distinct as well as greatly different from the voice of grey goose. On the fly the sobs of the mountain the geese can hear before she can see their flock. Sinking on the water, birds are doing it over one or two of the circle, then the pack is minimized as well as each specific goose, sometimes, turned over once or twice airborne. In position where they do not catch them as well as don’t shoot, they are not just
not scared of people, yet even often stroll the borders of the settlements, seeking food below, and also are diurnal. Where they are persecuted, are characterized by extreme care and be an evening bird, resting by day on the unattainable locations of the ponds. During molting hold water and also for feeding out little readily available on
the shallows and spit. But as quickly as the geese will certainly rise again on the wing, and also the young will be able to fly, mountain geese collect in groups, on the day climb up in the impenetrable run-down neighborhoods, to feed out in the evening and also forage by evening. The participants of the pack are very conscientious to every other, and also when shooting at the flock, and wounded among them, the geese transform, make a couple of circles over the dropped associate, occasionally down to him, as well as often even take it with you.
Hill geese are very interested. In the wilderness they are extremely simple to lure to himself, as he did Przewalski, who discovered distant flying up the mountain geese, put down on the ground as well as started swing the hat, that whenever urged geese on his roadway out as well as attack exactly on him. Area. The hill goose is an endemic bird of Central Asia, it is an attribute of the
Nagorno-Asian species, only periodically coming from outdoors Central Asia. The extreme North-Western factors of the area are the plateau Ukok as well as Kurai steppe in the Altai. Northern limitations of circulation right here are at the Chui steppe and also further to the limits of the Mongolian people’s Republic on the lake Urug Nord pool R. TESI, a tributary of lake UVS-nor, lake Kosogol, the valleys of the rivers Kerulen and Tola. Throughout summer the mountain goose is likewise discovered North of these limits — in South Baikal, in the Selenga river as well as lake tarei-nor, yet reliable data on nesting are not available. To the South and also South-East of here is going to Ordos, lake Kuku-Hop as well as southern edge of Tibet to
Ladakh, Kashmir, the Pamir and the Alai valley, which is at the South-Western points of the location. To the North-East of here along the Tien Shan, semirech’e, where located on the mountainous lakes of Chatyr-Kul(3500 m over sea level ), on the lake son-Kul hill lake dzhasyl-Kul. on the lakes in the top reaches of the lake. Sauce, at the mouth of Khelu and Bankole. Still even more to the North-East nests in Dzungaria and Chinese Turkestan. Within the delineated, so the scope of an area occasionally breeds in the high hill tanks of Central Asia. Winters in Pakistan, Punjab, Assam as well as the Northern part of India. South concerns sind, Bombay, and occasionally to the southerly districts. Likewise located in winter on large rivers of North Burma. There are additionally wintering in Balochistan. The nature of being. Mountain goose — nesting and also migrating bird. The
exemption is located in wintertime on the Panj in South Tajikistan. Date. From the wintering premises in India and Pakistan begins to fly off in March
, the last to vanish in April. On the cook-Nora appear initially of the 2nd years of March — in mid-March. Although the area of their — mountain nests the geese leave completely only with the freezing of water, nonetheless, the fall migration in a variety of areas starts previously, the proof of which might be the visibility of well-pronounced movement in Tien Shan in August. From the Northern limitations of the array hill geese vanish fairly very early in the a lot more southerly delayed up until the end of September and also even until October.
In the southerly parts of the location are postponed until the most up to date opportunity for not just neighborhood, yet came from more Northern areas, as in Pakistan as well as India, there are just half of October. Spring and drop the instructions of motions appears to be not the same as, as an example, on the Forehead-Nora autumn mountain goose usual on movement, in spring, as a matter of fact, uncommon. Biotope. In the mountainous landscape of various mountain
bodies of water — lakes, rivers, open hummocky marshes at the headwaters of rivers and streams with available them near cliffs or big cliffs. High plateaus plains open freshwater or deep sea fish ponds, swamps and also rivers with Islands in them, or with high trees along the financial institutions. The number. In large amounts as well as just in some areas in Tibet and Ladakh, in various other components of the range
hill goose was pretty average, with the exemption of the Tien Shan, where he fulfilled hardly ever. Just recently, nonetheless, the number of hill goose is noticeably lowered, as well as some areas in the Pamirs and also Tian-Shan, he disappeared altogether. Recreation. The very first time upon arrival at the nesting locations of mountain goose are maintained in little groups or flocks up
to 20 people. After a long time, observed in nesting locations, damaged down into sets, along with the air video game, which consists in the truth that the male on-the-fly hurries for the female, kipping down the air. Types in tiny swarms or in 3-5-7 nests, located not far one from the other, or fairly big, as observed in Tibet.
Nests are on cliffs, in high trees or on the ground on Islands near the shores of ponds or in open swampy areas. On the cliffs the nests are put on ledges, one near the various other. Nests situated in trees, are built at an elevation of 4-6 m in the air. In some cases nests are mountain geese near nests of upland kurganka. Nests in trees and also on the rocks are created of thin branches, have a superficial frying pan and sloppy building. Nests are placed on dry bogs, stand for a deepening in the moss, lined with dry residues of plants and heavily covered with fuzz. On damp bogs, the nest is a pile of moss, combined with stems of lawns, with a lot of fluff in the tray and also the edges of the slot. The device sockets are rather varied. The clutch includes 4-8, often 4-6, white with frozen shade as well as harsh egg
coverings. The timing of incubation, information not available. Because of the different timing of egg-laying Chicks in the area of the range show up at various times. In the Altai in the reduced locations prior to the Chicks hatch. If you brood regularly and also there are male and women. In situation of risk the moms and dads moved the Chicks
to the water, as well as the family sailed out of reach. On the cook-Hole and various other large bodies of water, lots of broods together. Usually a group of geese grazing on the land, yet, noticing the danger, all the geese rush to the water and also rapidly swim away from the coast. The same sensation is observed in Altai. Molt. A total summer moult in June-July.
The inquiry of partial fall moult is not clear. Just before molting begins in the Altai hill of geese. Concerning the middle of June to the Achit-Nur was currently altering primaries, and the majority of geese could not fly. In Chui steppe near Kosh-Agach molt starts later, and also 24 June, grownups were tripandom the pen, yet have actually not yet started molt. Once more rose in the Altai on the wing by 15 August and also 24 August on the lower part of the plateau Ukok grownups have all flown, have actually produced birds Mahi was as well young » to normal as well as more powerful than before. Changed all the feathers of the upper parts of the body as well as expanding on the bottom. Still not over the molt of the tail plumes and the feathers of the upper component of the breast.
At the same time with the molt of adults is a process of growing the first cover and also the young. In the Pamir hill geese molt occurs later on. Man acquired on August 14, the trip plumes are back in stumps, expanding center tail feathers. There are extra old, not altered the plumes on the neck, on the back(a little )on the middle wing coverts, scapulars as well as on the sides. Young fluff from later broods in the Pamirs are found even in late August. The total summertime moult of adults starts with the synchronised loss of flight plumes. After this decrease the upper wing coverts, under wing coverts the same time create the edge, then they are changed and also proceed with the development of the flight plumes there is a modification of shape feathers. It continues to molt also after they entered their very own primaries, however the entire losing procedure occurs in a much shorter time than a few of the Northern varieties of geese.
Food. The main food of hill geese are terrestrial plants, produced on the financial institutions of various water bodies or away from them. In great deals they eat the yards and sedges in riparian meadows, eat seeds of cereals and legumes on the wintering feed upon seed startings of grains. Additionally, they are commonly seen on the coasts and waters from a coastal strip where they, turning over the debris, consumes algae, crustaceans and various other invertebrates.
Economic worth. Of industrial significance in the USSR due to its complete handful have not and also are just subject to sport searching. Easily subjugated as well as can be associated with house turnover in the mountains. Tamed geese fulfill in the Pamirs.
The size and structure. Wingspan of women and males 1422-1676 mm. Weight of men and females 2-3,2 kg. Beak much shorter than the head, of equal width throughout, besides a rounded vertex. The claw occupies most of the upper jaw, looming sloping over the mandible. NARES narrow and also long. The toothed sides of the closed beak is not visible. The plumage of the forehead as well as cheek arcs begins the ridge of the top jaw as well as his side. Jaw slim. The wings arrive of the tail. 8 sets of tail plumes, the tail is rounded. Tarsus long. Paw short and also middle finger with the claw much shorter than her. The rear finger with well established blade. The square bone is substantial, virtually not slanted ahead and also is located under smaller than various other geese, an angle to the longitudinal axis of the head.
Down jacket. Just hatched puhovichki intense straw-yellow with a brownish-gray area on the crown, with light olive-brown shoulders, back, wings and rump as well as pale yellow hem. Older Chicks with lengthy beak 27-27. 5 mm (along the ridge) is very various. They have a dorsal side light-smoky-brown, posterior half of crown is slightly lighter. Upper neck multicolor with admixture of white fluff. The underparts are white; the white color of the bottom few sets in the leading behind the shoulders as well as reduced leg. Flanks and also craw are white with a mild smoky taste.
The young bird. Simple grey, without transverse bands. Temple, sides of head, flanks and top half of the chin, neck as well as throat are white. Crown, nape, rest of top neck are dark grey. After the 2nd moult boys starting to obtain dark transverse bands on crown and neck. The last grown-up quill is worn, evidently, not until after the third molt.
Men and also women. General colour light brownish-grey. Head as well as sides of neck white. On top of the head and the back of the head with 2 black transverse bands. Upper neck brownish-grey. Back dark ashy-grey wavy bands. The throat is white. The bottom of the neck blackish-brown. Goiter ash-gray. Boca brownish. The beak is reddish-yellow with a black claw. Legs hill goose reddish-yellow. The iris is dark brownish.