Its unusually loud name this ducky obtained due to the truth that the tail has several lengthy feathers that look like an awl. In dimension, this bird is somewhat smaller sized than mallard, extremely stylish as well as dexterous.
Pindulum increases from the water without the normal take-off for birds, rapidly gaining speed and also very quickly flies. That’s why hunting for this duck is considered among the most tough. As inveterate seekers and lots of ornithologists say, the pintail is truly among the most appealing ducks. She has a neat physique and also an attractive shade.
In the springtime and summertime the male is differentiated by a really contrasting quill. The feathers are dominated by chestnut and grey tones, however combining with black as well as white impregnations, produce a really lovely look. Female women of the shade of plumes look like most other wild ducks, as seen in the photo.
Slender graceful body is enhanced by an extended neck, a slim long tail, and also directed wings. The typical weight of an adult male differs from 600 to 1300 grams( depending upon the locality as well as season), women reach 400-1000 grams. On the wings the mirror of the pintail has a violet shade with an uncommon bronze discharge.
It is this function that draws in numerous aficionados of « duck » beauty. Reproduction Sexual maturity as well as ladies, and men of these ducks get to at the age of one year, consequently, as a rule, companion currently by the end of the very first year. Initially, on the wintering premises, in concerning December, the flocks mix as well as the
men begin mating.
In different positions, the drake attempts to draw in the focus of the liked woman. It can create a characteristic whistle or a rattling audio of wings. Generally, the pairs are formed also throughout the wintering duration, so the birds concern the nesting areas with partners. Lonely men fly themselves and continue to look for the female currently in the house. Pintail is just one of the extremely initial ducks that returns after wintering. They can be seen on the financial institutions of lakes and rivers, when the surface of the water is still completely covered with ice. Unlike the other species of ducks, the female Pintail chooses to build a nest far from the location where her youth passed. They often move away and also discover new areas. The nest is built by birds on the ground, occasionally up to 1.5 kilometers from the fish pond.
Like a thicket of reeds or lawn. The trash is really scarce, the duck accumulates just a little lawn as well as puts down the boundary of the nest. One stonework consists of 7-10 eggs. If something takes place to the eggs, as an example, they are eaten by a predator, after that the female lays it once again. The egg ducks for about 25 days, the male at this time leaves it. Hatching out chicks rapidly ripen and after a number of hrs they go after the mom to the pond. In 40 days
they currently understand just how to fly. Circulation as well as way of life Duck pintail effectively swims as well as flies, but she does not like to dive, so she chooses to invest a lot of the time over water. The bird spreads over large areas, getting to even the shores of the Arctic continents. It resolves in Europe, Asia, America, however is most various in the western part of Eurasia. On the area of our country pindle can be seen almost anywhere. When it come to wintering, the sedentary mode of life is carried out just by the populations of birds in the UK, as well as also in the west of the United States. In other locations the duck is a traveler. In Eurasia, there are 3 areas of wintering as well as movement of pintail. The very first is the western component of Europe, the second is the Black Sea shore, the Mediterranean and also West Africa, the third is the Middle East, East Africa as well as
the Persian Gulf. In Europe, a duck wintertimes in Belgium, Denmark, Spain, Italy, north-west France and the UK. When it comes to other countries in the world, as an example, in India during wintering the populace of pintail is one of the most many. Movement and molting Men of pintail, like many other ducks, additionally make tiny migrations during moult. Initially of June, as a rule, prior to the moulting duration, ducks leave the nesting sites and fly away to even more protected areas. They pick huge reed lakes, deltas of huge rivers or reduced reaches. On these regions, single females can sometimes show up, along with those that have actually lost the clutch. In our nation
pintail during molting gathers in the deltas of the Volga, Ob and also Ural rivers. Food Due to its lengthy, fragile neck, duck-tailed ducklings can generate food from a sufficient depth, yet they hardly ever dive as well as only dip their heads a little right into the water. As a whole, food is combined and also depends more on the environment of birds. So, as an example, in the northern areas of the duck pet feed is eaten extra, and in the southern — vegetable. The bird prefers grain from vegetative forages, along with components of various
water plants, including duckweed, lake and sedge reeds. In springtime as well as summer season in the diet regimen there are different mollusks, little shellfishes, insect larvae, insects, beetles.
In small numbers and primarily in the north latitudes the duck consumes tiny fish, tadpoles, shrimp as well as leeches. Sometimes seekers call pintail in the shape of a tail vstrohvostkoy. This is just one of the most typical genuine ducks. The nesting mass is discovered in the north and eastern areas, it is common in the main and also rarer
nests in the southerly areas. It hibernates generally outside the CIS, but it additionally happens in some southerly regions, in particular, off the shore of the Caspian Sea, on the Black Sea and in Central Asia. Spring