A normal forty — — among the most well-known birds in the family Corvidae, long-tailed, black-and-white. Body size regarding 50 centimeters, of which fifty percent is its tail, weight 250 g. to Meet the magpie can be almost all over — — in timbers, in fields and also in the town.
But the simplest way to find it among the thickets of willow or alder in the river valleys as well as on the coasts of lakes and swamps, and also forest sides with thick undergrowth.Magpie is omnivorous. From spring to autumn the basis of its food are bugs(beetles, Hemiptera, caterpillars ), as well as worms and molluscs.
In the springtime it often ravages nests of small passerines. Often the attack forty-exposed nests as well as huge birds, such as shorebirds, doves, quails, partridges as well as also pheasants.Finding a magpie, raven, as well as nest , brings the eggs one by one and also rasklepyvajut them resting somewhere in the bushes. In place of eating stays an empty covering with a vast round opening in the side. They are like shells of eggs damaged by crows, but the holes punched magpie, smaller. In the case of forty catches lizards in the summertime and also at any time of year, little rats and also shrews. In wintertime time feeds in close proximity to human habitation.
Every morning you can see exactly how the magpies from riverine woodlands and also shrubs individually are drawn aside negotiations. Below they see the landfill and look for food on the borders as well as near the stockyards. At night, birds fly right into the evening individually. Sleep constantly in the exact same area in the coastal hedge or young vineyards of coniferous trees. Climb right into the thick branches till the morning, and really feel safe. Quietly reach the area of over night remain of these birds will certainly
not be able neither on the ground nor in the branches. Day to discover a location of forty evenings can be smeared with droppings branches and also filthy snow, and lost bird feathers. Places forty interesting since under the branches of which were lodged birds can discover as well as spews, no question, they belong. Pogadac materials assists to identify than feed the neighborhood magpies. Pohadka smaller sized pogadac magpies crows and also rooks, however the same dimension as jackdaws. A 2.8 × 1.6 cm To one end, she often weakens. Relying on the moment of year in pohadka is feasible to detect pieces of insects, the shells of bird eggs, grains. Traces forty the personality of the activity is easily distinguished from the traces of crows,
jackdaws and rooks. Unlike these birds, forty actions mostly very easy dives, making jumps of about 20 centimeters While the presser foot places on the very same level, one in advance of the various other by about the size of the paw print. At the same time among
the magpies in advance is the left foot, as well as the other right, however it is possible that the exact same bird every so often change the leg. The imprint size of 6.5 × 2.7 cm Magpie prints compared to the jackdaw looks more tonkopilenymi and also stylish, with long slim claws. If you go left on
the snow the tracks of the magpies, after that someplace practically sure to be externally of the snow smear left by a long, stepped tail. Concerning forty nests in the very same places in which they invested the evening in the winter.
Magpie’s nest is really easy to find out, it has a roofing system (crows, rooks, jays, nutcrackers, build open top socket, and jackdaws nest in hollows ). Their indoor huge building forty areas in the center of the Bush or thick tree. In those locations where the birds never mind, the nest can be situated very low, nearly to the ground. Most frequently they are at an elevation of 2-5 m. In city parks in order to enhance the protection of the magpies
are required to nest over trees. Between area of Russia complete clutches of eggs remain in early may. Eggs forty largest comparable to eggs of the crows, their average size 34,8 x 25 mm, however tinted the like the crow did. Incubation lasts about 18 days. The Chicks remain in the nest for approximately 24 days. In old nests of forty voluntarily nesting tiny trowels and long-eared owls, Kestrel and also Falcon. Sometimes it can reproduce as soon as, and scoop-Scops owl, although normally it nests in hollows.