Starling typical — — the majority of Russians know this tool dimension songbird black color with metal blue-purple tint as well as great yellowish touches. Its body length has to do with 23 centimeters, weight 72-76 g. to Meet starlings in Western Russia as well as East to the Urals as well as lake Baikal.
Birds nesting in the Central regions, wintering in Western Europe to breeding grounds back really early, adhered to by the rooks at the opening of spring.Sometimes even March is not over, and starlings are already below — — sitting on top of the wet trees, huddled in a little group together. Not long after show up old squaresan, filling the area with his cheerful vocal singing. The males begin to bring inside the birdhouse completely dry straw covering the base of the picked dwellings.
The nests females show up. If they are satisfied with the picked male real estate, then finish building and construction.
As well as with the end of the first decade of might on the freshly dug beds can already be seen the light blue shell. This indicates that the nest hatched out Chicks (like a lot of songbirds, starlings after hatching, the Chicks secure the empty coverings and also throw them away from the nesting tree). Pure blue, without touches, the colour of the covering can properly identify that this shell is from burning eggs. The starlings nest is from 4 to 7 eggs. The size of eggs ready to 29.4 × 21,3 mm.
Starlings — — a common tooth cavity nesters, and those birds that have not discovered a man-made real estate, gotten ready for them by man, lies in proposional woodlands in natural cavities or in old openings burrowed by woodpeckers.
Starlings eat the ground, in trees as well as also airborne. With the arrival wander through the inlets, and then fly to freshly dug cultivable land and orchards, where they are searching for earthworms, slugs, larvae, beetles and pupae of butterflies. Throughout this period, destroying many unsafe invertebrates and serve for gardens and cultivatable.
Considering that mid-summer, in haying time, groups of starlings, along with rooks and jackdaws fly on the cut meadows as well as search for insects and crickets keeping as well as various other pests. On Sunny days you can typically see scattered flocks of starlings flying airborne as well as chasing bugs, like swallows or bee-eaters. Apparently their target in this hunt become hoverflies as well as little beetles.
There is a period in the lives of these birds, when they make problem for villagers and proprietors of yard plots. This occurs, when the young broods with adult birds collect in huge groups, as well as the yards begin to stay up to date with cherry. Povezivanja in the yard a flock of starlings can create major damage to plants of cherries, as well as in the southerly locations to the harvest of grapes as well as cherries. The threat of attack starlings boosted in rainy weather condition, when to get bugs becomes harder. In those days, cultivators ought to be particularly alert and also all set to drive away intruders.
After the flight of starlings on the ground existing a great deal of downed birds fruit with an unique sharp beak puncture.
Traces of Starling It seems that the birds have consumed a lot less than that dropped on the ground(by the way, starlings never boil down to earth to locate the shed fruit). The lower leaves of the bushes, which feasted starlings, are splashed with cherry juice and white places droppings.
Having actually made a venture right into the garden, a flock of starlings Lubit to rest on the tops of high trees. Screwing up under these trees, you are almost sure you will certainly find them under clean, though eliminated from the cherry compote bone. Obviously absorbed swallowed whole fruits, birds spit up bones like pogodak.
In some cases they burp, and these pellets, I periodically located them near the pools, to which the starlings involved consume alcohol, alongside the impacts of birds. Pohadka Starling concerning 2 x 1 centimeters size. It is about oval-shaped round, composed of chitinous fragments of bugs, mostly little beetles and coverings of tiny molluscs. In one of pogadac I located the elytra of the Colorado potato beetle.
The impacts of a Starling can be seen on damp roads, on the banks of the swimming pools, near streams in wet sand. The dimension of the imprint is really comparable to drazdany trail, yet the Starling back finger is longer from heel to claw 13 mm (Drozdov finger size 10 mm). On the ground the starlings move swiftly, making short steps with a size of 11-13 cm Width of trace courses about 7 cm the dimension of the footprint of 4.9 * 2.6 cm
In the southerly locations, in yards and also steppes of the black sea, the Caspian and also eastward to the Altai mountains lives the glowing Starling. In size and routines it is really similar to average, but he has two-tone paint: brilliant black with purple color just the head, wings and also tail, and the rest of the quill is pink. The head has instead lengthy crest. Traces of this Starling slightly bigger impacts of the common, but the distinction is so small that we can distinguish between the impacts of these two types of birds in their places of co-habitation is hardly apparent.
The glowing Starling feeds mostly locust eating in the day, about 200 g of grasshopper. Chicks are fed the exact same food, pre-tearing the locust legs and also wings. In addition, you might feed the Chicks and also the fruits of wild cherry, and after that spreadings of stones, which resolved the bird colony, are covered with brilliantly colored excrement. These starlings consume a lot of grapes and fruit of mulberry, ingesting the berries whole.
The much East satisfies the grey Starling. It is the same dimension as the typical Starling, yet extra boring dark gray shade as well as with a lightish head. There, where the grey Starling, common no.
We live in Central Asia, the common Myna paws are significantly larger than glowing Starling. Thumbprint length of 6.6 cm; the 1st finger 2.6 cm, 2nd is 2.8, 3rd — — 4 4th — 2.6 cm