Chibis, or lumpy, is a bird the size of a small pigeon. The beak is short, the wings are relatively large and wide. The head is decorated with a long and thin crest of black color. Top of head, back, wings and goiter are black with metallic luster. Boka and lower body are white. The upper covering tail feathers are rusty-brown.
Chibis is widely distributed in the territory of our country. He flies from wintering places early, usually before most other migratory birds. In spring, nesting places come in small groups, in the autumn, winter flocks fly off in huge flocks.
The chibis runs extremely fast on the ground, it does not fly fast, slowly working its wings. His flight is characterized by various throws and somersaults, especially observed in males during mating games. Some hunters call this flight “aerobatics”.
Inhabit chibis usually on damp meadows near water, in floodplains of rivers, and sometimes in fields located near a reservoir. They feed mainly on worms and various insects. Nest often large colonies.
After arriving at the nesting places, the chibis breaks up into pairs and proceeds to the conclusion of the nestlings.
The female lays four large, brightly colored eggs on the ground in the ground. Both parents sit out. Chibis takes great care of the nest and chicks. They with loud cries selflessly attack the enemies approaching the nest, and drive them away or away from the hiding chicks.
At the end of the summer, when the young grows on the wing, the chibis get into big flocks and lead a nomadic life. During this period they are extremely cautious and do not allow the hunter to shoot.
Meat of chibis, especially in the autumn before flying away, is distinguished by its excellent taste. The difficulty of obtaining a chibis makes this bird an excellent object of sport hunting.
Shibis are fired from skradka on the ways of passage, by cramping, if the terrain allows, by the surge, from the entrance on the boat, when the birds rest near the water, and from the porch on the horse to the flocks feeding near the road.
Shoot the chibis followed by the number 5-7, depending on the distance. The gun must have a moderate accuracy and a sharp constant battle.
That’s really really, it’s crying that the fagot, whose name is usually called malosroshie females, it is clear, because of the usual expectation of tears from them. The plaintive cry of the chibis, usually transmitted as “someone’s, you-you-you”, is heard from early spring and, at least until the middle of July, and it is connected with the anxiety of birds for the fate of the nest and offspring. With this piercing scream, a bird, and more often along with a few arriving to the rescue, tries to drive away uninvited guests from its nesting site.
Once, already in the middle of summer, I specially stood for a long time in the thick grass at the edge of the field with spring wheat, and the chibis tirelessly flew around me in circles and without a break “cried”. One could clearly see a neat head with a short beak, which he opened wide at crying, a white sash on the podhvoste, paws directed at an angle back and frozen for the entire flight. By the way, his crest is in flight and is completely invisible. Perhaps I prevented the bird from being taken away from this dangerous place of the brood, because on the way back in ten minutes I did not find anyone here.
In former times, when this was practiced, it was not worth even an inexperienced shooter to shoot down a trusting bird. Unlike the corncrake, who not only does not like to be shown, but tries and does not shout at close danger, the chibis is all in sight with its worries and anxieties. Not without reason, even in a well-known song, he fell for his eternally repeated question: “Whose are you and why are you here?”
Earlier, when the Chibis were incomparably more, in the April, May nights, very often the screams of chibis suddenly began to be heard. It can be seen that small predators and other animals disturbed them at night. The cry of the chibis was an indispensable sign of the spring fields and meadows.
But historians do not want to recognize its merits mournful mourner. Once upon a time in the almanac “Hunting Spaces” famous hunting writer Nick. Smirnov convincingly explained, referring to the authorities, that Yaroslavna from the famous “Words” sobbed like a pike (zegzitsa). The comments, by this immortal monument of literature still translate zegzitsu cuckoo, not much considering that the word “zegzitsa” and “zigichka” very similar in sound, and the last in some places called the lapwing or steppe tea – this was the name he is known in Ukraine . Gogol also wrote in his notebook: “Steppe gull with a stilt in the form of a brace.” Very correctly noticed the classic. By the way, the purposeful and diligent flight of the Pigalica, noticeable from a distance, is more suitable for Yaroslavna’s mental flight than the cuckoo’s thieving flights.
The plaintive crying of the chibis, along with the voices of neighbors coming up in this case, goes almost to a many-voiced squeal, if the danger is serious. I remembered such a choir near the river bend, when a faded fox was rummaging among the spring puddles with melt water on a white day. It seems that she quickly could not stand the “psychic” attack, which the birds continually led, replacing each other. Each with a piercing scream and a terrible wave of wings pawned a suicidal turn near the fox’s nose, and very soon the fox disappeared into the coastal louse.
Time after time you have to cry the chibis, until the young ones rise to the wing. After seldom you will hear