Bean goose (Anser fabalis) is a waterbird of the family Anatidae.
Goose the bean goose is a large bird, brownish-grey colour, resembling grey goose. the bill is black with an orange stripe in the middle. Male and female do not differ in colouring, but the female is somewhat smaller. Body weight ranges from 2.5 to 4.5 kg and above.
The bean goose breeds in the taiga and tundra of Eurasia from Greenland to the Far East. Winters on sea coasts of Central Europe and Asia, the Black sea and the Mediterranean, partly in Central Asia, Japan and South East China.
Humennyky, like many geese, not strongly tied to the water. They are even less tied to water than grey geese. Humennyky grazing in the meadows in the afternoon, sometimes at a considerable distance from the water, returning to water only in the evening. These geese great walk and even run on land. So, in case of danger, during molting, bean prefers to flee than to dive or hide in the grass. However, on the water this goose is also kept very loose and great dives.
Habitat gumennikova – grass and shrub tundra near the ponds. This goose prefers forest streams, swampy damp river valleys, moor, mountain, forest lake. The molt at gumennikova, like other geese, it occurs once a year in the growth period of the Chicks. Moulting humennyky together with Chicks go to remote places, mostly meadows with low grass. During this period humennyky live in large flocks, to get close to him is extremely difficult. Often during this period in the pack gumennikova can be seen and white-fronted geese. First begin shedding of immature birds, then adult males, and after them the females.
The basis of the power gumennikova, like all geese – vegetarian food. They feed on green grass shoots and berries. I especially love blueberries. During wintering and during migration they feed also on grain fields, winter crops, feed on rice fields. Downy Chicks feed on aquatic and terrestrial insects, crustaceans and molluscs.
On nesting humennyky arrive in early spring, when the snow just starts to melt. In Northern Europe the arrival time gumennikova occurs at the end of April – beginning of may. In colder areas such as Taimyr, Kolyma, Svalbard he arrives in late may – early June. as a rule, humennyky pairs still on the wintering grounds. Unlike many geese at gumennikova the nest is built the male and the female. Socket humennyky arrange in dry places, bumps or mounds near the pond. Nest, the geese are built of moss and dry plant residues, the tray and the edges of the goose nests lined with their own down. Sometimes a nest of bean – just a hole in the ground, lined with down.
The clutch can be from 3 to 9 eggs, usually 3-4. Initially the eggs are pale yellow and white with a yellowish sheen color, but in the process of hatching the eggs appear gray or yellow spots. Only female incubates, the male is nearby and warns of danger. After 25 days of hatching. This happens depending on the breeding area from early June until the second half of July. After hatching, the Chicks family gumennikova away from the nest in wet grassy meadows with shrubs. A male and female together, care for Chicks. When danger threatens the Chicks bean hidden in the grass, the adult birds fly off to the side and then back to the Chicks when the danger has passed.
At six weeks of age the Chicks already have the size of an adult bird. As grey geese, humennyky molt until their Chicks grow up, losing on time, the ability to fly. When the Chicks take flight, and returns the ability to fly and adult birds during this period the family breaks up. Birds gather in flocks and roam the meadows and river valleys. Feed in the evening and early morning before sunrise. The day resting. In wintering areas the birds fly with the onset of frosts – in early September in the Northern regions in late September in the southern breeding areas.
Bean (Anser fabalis) is a waterfowl from the family of ducks.
Bean Goose is a large bird of a brownish-gray color reminiscent of a gray goose. Beak is black with an orange strip in the middle. The male and female do not differ in color, but the female is somewhat smaller. Body weight varies from 2.5 to 4.5 kg and above.
Humennik inhabits the tundra and taiga of Eurasia from Greenland to the Far East. It hibernates on the sea coasts of Central Europe and Asia on the Black and Mediterranean Seas, partly in Central Asia, Japan and southeast China.
Beetroot, like many geese, is not strongly attached to water. They are even less attached to water than gray geese. Beans are grazing in the meadows during the day, sometimes at a considerable distance from the water, returning to the water only in the evening. These geese go well and even run on land. So, in case of danger, during the moult period, the bean gutter prefers to flee, rather than diving or hiding in the grass. Nevertheless, on the water this goose also keeps very freely and perfectly dives. Hunters’ habitats are herbaceous and shrub tundra near the ponds. This goose prefers forest streams, wet marshy river valleys, mossy swamps, mountain forest lakes.
Moult in Bean, like other geese, occurs once a year during the period of growth of chicks. During the moult, the bean goose, together with the chicks, go to hard-to-reach places, mainly meadows with low grass. During this period, the bean goats are kept in large flocks, it is extremely difficult to get to them. Often during this period you can see white-fronted geese in a flock of Bean geese. The first to start immature are immature birds, then adult males and, after them, females.
The basis of the food of the beans, like all geese, is plant food. They eat the green shoots of herbs, as well as berries. Especially love blueberries. During wintering and stops during the flights, they also feed on grain fields, winter crops, and feed on rice fields. Downy nestlings feed on aquatic and terrestrial insects, crustaceans and molluscs.
In the nesting places, the gooseberries arrive in early spring, when the snow is just beginning to melt. In the north of Europe, the arrival time of the bean geese is at the end of April – the beginning of May. In colder places, such as Taimyr, Kolyma, Spitsbergen, he arrives in late May – early June. As a rule, the bean geese are broken up into pairs even on wintering grounds. Unlike many geese, both the male and the female build a nest in the Bean mammals.
A nest of goose bumps is arranged on the dry places, tubercles or hillocks near the reservoir. Build these geese Nest from the moss and dry plant remains, the tray and the edge of the nest lining their own goose down. Sometimes a bean’s nest is just a deepening in the ground, lined with fluff. In the masonry there are from 3 to 9 eggs, usually 3-4. Initially, the eggs are tender-pale yellow and white with a yellowish hue, but in the process of incubation, gray or yellow spots appear on the eggs. Nasizhivaet only female, male is nearby and warns of danger.
After 25 days, the chicks are hatched. This occurs depending on the nesting area from early June to the second half of July. After hatching, the Bean family leaves the nest in wet grassy meadows with shrubs. The male and the female both take care of the chicks. In case of danger, baby boobs are hiding in the grass, the adult birds fly away and immediately return to the chicks when danger passes. At the age of six months, the chicks already have the size of an adult bird.
Like the gray geese, the bean geese shed, while their chicks grow, losing the ability to fly for a while. When the chicks rise to the wing, the ability to fly also returns to adult birds during this period the family disintegrates. Birds gather in flocks and wander along the floodplain meadows and valleys of rivers. Feed in the evenings and early mornings before sunrise. Happy rest. In the wintering areas birds fly off with the onset of frost – in the first days of September in the northern regions, at the end of September in the southern nesting areas.
One Comment on “Hunting for goose – bean”
very nice publish, i actually love this web site, keep on it