VYHIR (Columba palumbus) or Vityutin, belongs to the family of pigeons, painted in various shades of blue. The length is 43 cm, the wingspan is 75 cm, the wing is 23 cm long, and the tail is 17 cm long. From 65 ° north latitude, the wax is distributed throughout Europe.
In spring and summer, vyahiri live in pairs, rarely small societies or flocks. Both birds are busy collecting material for the nest, which is arranged on thin trees in the thicket of the forest and is always carefully hidden from the prying eyes. It’s amazing how little they care about their eggs, which can hardly be found in another bird. If the bird sitting on the eggs is frightened off, then you can immediately take away the eggs, since he probably will not return to his nest; Only to hatching chicks they feed some affection.
Vyakhir is a real forest bird. He prefers coniferous forests, probably because the seeds of fir, fir and pines serve him as food. This is an extremely fast and cautious bird; she walks well, although not very soon; its flight is beautiful, light and fast.
The size of a vyutin is one and a half times that of an ordinary Russian pigeon. The pen is very beautiful: all bluish, smoky, with a slight pink tint, especially on the craw and neck; this ebb is two-faced and is reflected in the light or the sun with a green and pink-gold shine. On the upper half of the neck lies a transverse white band, which, however, does not unite under the throat, and the Germans do not quite correctly call the vetutine “ring dove” (Ringtaube); on the shoulder fold of the wing, a white, somewhat oblong stain is also visible, which is stretched out by a strip, if the wing is spread; ends of extreme long feathers in wings and tail of dark color; on the lower inner side of the tail feathers lies a white strip across again, consisting of white heels on each feather, which, on the other, on the other, is not visible at all; legs red like a Russian pigeon; nose is pale reddish or pink; eyes clear, not dark and not gray: some vague light ash color.
Vitytin’s voice can not really be called cooing: there is something dull in his sounds; they are long and more like a groan or howl, very loud and at the same time not disgusting. but pleasant to the ear; it is heard very far away, especially along the dawn and the wind, and often opens the hunter’s nest vitytina, for he loves sitting on the knot of the tree nearest to the nest, preferably dry, expressing his happiness with a long cooing or, more likely, howling.
Vityutin also has a special flight: a leaflet from the tree, first he steeply climbs up and, striking one wing on the other or both wings against his sides, produces a sound very similar to a clap in the palm of your hand that repeats several times; then the vytytin directs his flight a little down and flies already straight, in an ordinary way, but always very strongly and soon.
Shoot them from the entrance, and on foot it will rarely succeed in approaching to the best, unless the terrain will allow us to sneak up because of something; however, as long as the stacks are in the field and quite frequent (as happens with strong yields), it’s very convenient to sneak up because of them and quite often you can kill several pieces with a single charge. Vityutins are much more humble early in the morning, until they had time to eat: here they reluctantly interrupt their rich breakfast and do not fly away, but only fly from one place to another. If there are trees nearby, then after the first shot they will now settle on them, again to go down to the forage when the hunter retires.
They get used to it because during the dream-stuff they constantly repeat this maneuver, that is, they sit down on trees when the peasants come for the sheaves, and fly again to the stacks, when the peasants leave with loaded carts. In the middle of September, the vyutinas unite in large flocks, become very cautious and soon completely fly away. Before departure, they all become very fat and very tasty, especially the young ones; during the same withdrawal of children, the meat of old vyahirye is dry and tough.
It is difficult to determine the origin of both of its names. The people use them as nominal in a reproachful sense: “Such a pig” or “VYUTYTIN” is talking about a person who is sluggish or unremarkable. They also say to themselves or another in the event of a mistake: “What kind of yoke you gave”; the words “Vyakhir” and “Vyakha” obviously come from the same root. But in the properties of the pigeon-vityutin there is nothing that justifies such abuse of his name. Probably, his timidity and timidity were the reason. Having so little physical means to protect themselves, it is impossible for pigeons to be brave against predatory and well-armed enemies of their own.
In general, vitytin is very strong and strong to the rifle bird and, in my opinion, inferior to this quality only the black grouse, – therefore, the fraction should be used duck, 4th and even 3rd number.
Near field copses, in unkempt thickets and stunted bushes, it is necessary to shoot the pigs and is on the rise. This usually happens during hot midday hours. The dog starts to suddenly spin, makes a tug-and the waggon rumbles upward, stops for a second and goes straight to the field with an even, fast and strong flight. The shot can be difficult and beautiful, like a shoal in the steppe.
Hunting for wild pigeons, especially for pigs, and because of its fascination, and the value of a bird, can very well be classified as a very interesting sport hunt.
Vyakhir, mined before departure, heavy, sodden, covered with a strong and dense velvety feather, gives great pleasure to the hunter. In general, pigs are not such easy and frequent prey. He always attracts the hunter with his savagery: hunting after him requires endurance, composure, patience. He has to be hunted down with the utmost effort, to conceal – with acute excitement.
There is no independent hunting for wagons, it is usually practiced during the search for another field or swamp game. But, passing from a swamp to a swamp or from a coppice to a coppice, it is especially pleasant to lower in a grid, near to a chirk or a corn-borer, the heavy autumn dove – a waggon.