Common mole rat (subfamily Spalacinae), one of eight varieties of delving rats living in the Eastern Mediterranean and also black sea areas.
Among the a number of rodents called « mole rats »(see Zokor), the typical mole-rat is just one of one of the most interesting in form, having a diagonal, cylindrical body, short arm or legs and extending cutting teeth. Feet and also claws are remarkably small for such a specialized body.
Summary of the animal
Mole rats appear to be eyeless and blind as a mole as a working remnants of these parts of the body covered with hair and also is therefore not visible. Tiny eyes hidden under the skin, and also the external ears are decreased to little wrinkles. Sensory bristles expanding back from the tapered, soft of the nose to the eyes, offering the head a wedge-shaped kolenovic. Like the eyes and also ears, a part of the rest of the tail is not visible from the exterior.
The mole rat of medium size, from 100 to 570 grams (3.5 ounces to 1.3 extra pounds), with sizes ranging from 13 to 35 cm (from 5.1 to 13.8 inches). Thick soft fur may be pale to grey or reddish-brown on the upper parts; the underparts are grayish or brownish. Front component of the head is normally paler than the back as well as may have yellow or white stripes which might include sides of the head or diminish the center from nose to temple.
Geographically separate as well as an only usual mole-rat, dig a network of burrows by digging with its incisors, pressing the loosened dirt underneath the abdominal area with the front part, and afterwards striking behind the hind legs. When gathered an adequate quantity of soil as the mole turns to load on the wall surface tunnels his tough face and uses his head to buldozerov excessive debris via the tunnel as well as to the surface. The resulting piles indicate the tunnels 10-25 cm below the ground, in which a rodent searching for food.
Like the mole, the diet regimen is composed mainly of bulbs, light bulbs as well as roots, but often the pet appears during the night to feed on seeds and eco-friendly parts of the plant. In passages upright passages linking the little holes in the deeper passages where constructed different cells for nesting, food storage and excrement.
During wet fall and also winter months, women develop huge piles, including the chambers where the breeding happens as well as the young are brought up. Like a mole, mole pregnancy takes concerning a month, as well as trash dimension is from one to five.
An average mole is an eccentric creature, which is neither a mole neither a rat. Mole rat is a rodent that is very closely pertaining to porcupines and also Guinea pigs. This unusual animal lives in Eastern Africa. It can be discovered in Kenya, Ethiopia and also Somalia. Mole rat resides in arid areas as well as deserts. Typical mole rats reside in southeastern Europe, Turkey, the middle East and in the Eastern component of North Africa from the shores of the Mediterranean. Some varieties likewise prolong East to the Caspian sea.
Environments experience individuals (right now), and their populaces, formerly considered as stable as well as huge in the wild declines. Yet the mole is not in the checklist of jeopardized species. These rodents choose sandy or loamy soils of the steppes, slopes, woodlands, meadows, pastures, orchards and cultivated fields in locations that receive not less than 10 centimeters yearly precipitation.
Transformative background of mole rats in the Mediterranean presented by the fossil document, extending from the 17 to 19 million years to the early Miocene epoch (23.8 million to 16.4 million years ago).
- mole rat can get to from 3 to 3.5 inches in size and 1.2 to 2.8 ounces of weight.
- wrinkled pinkish skin, naked mole rats covered a total amount of about 100 hairs on the head and tail. These hairs work as a sensory organ, which facilitates positioning in the dark dungeons
- the mole-rat incisors expand throughout life. The cutters can move separately as well as imitate sticks.
- have little eyes and also inadequate vision, however outstanding feeling of touch, smell and also hearing.
- reside in a network of complicated below ground passages, which expand 2 to 3 miles in size.
- The burrows have separate chambers, which are used for food, care, food storage space and also waste monitoring (toilets).
- mole rats take in rhizomes, roots and roots, which offer nutrients as well as water.
- unlike the mole, this one-of-a-kind jivotnye, form nests of 20 to 300 people. They live in an arranged culture with its well-known power structure (like ants).
- Each nest has its own Queens, workers and security personnel.
- Participants of the swarm can acknowledge each various other by smell. They are bogged down in the feces stored in the cumulative «» commode » and have the same body smell.
- mole rats are fighting against burglars and also killers (e.g., serpents). In case of threat, the guards develop a protective wall surface, which is made from piled bodies and vistanaut their huge front teeth. Animal afraid of such walls. They will podavitsya alarm to educate other participants of the group about upcoming threat.
- the Queen friends with a number of males and also create offspring twice a year. When she passes away, the ladies are satisfied with fighting for this distinguished setting.
- the Queen can give birth to numerous kids (27 ). She will certainly take care of them throughout the very first month of their lives. After a couple of months, youngsters will certainly obtain their brand-new duties and they will become an energetic component of the colony.
- a blind male can live more than 20 years in the wild. These animals are very beneficial and also immune to cancer.
The small animal is active all year. He lives mostly under the ground or deep in the cavern he is digging. In addition to the use of incisors for fracturing food, tubers as well as roots, teeth continuously expand and they require to be fined sand to ensure that they were sharp and very useful. Mole rat is common
in the CIS Types of mole-rat in theCIS.
- average blind Spalacinae
- Bukovina mole rat — — Spalax graecus
Ordinary blind Spalacinae
Its sort of a normal blind man, believed to faktichesi fills the area, which is much less than 2000 square kilometers. It is thought that in the area of his disappearance in Chechnya, the cause is civil war, which removed the pet from the environment.He experiences, likewise, in various other places, where its habitat intruded because of overgrazing, ploughing, irrigation as well as boosting soil salinity. In Dagestan it is thought that the populace will certainly drop to regarding 10,000 people.
Bukovina mole rat — — Spalax graecus
The full scientific name of the species: Spalax graecus Nehring, 1898. Various other titles: mole Greek. Among the 5 contemporary varieties of the genus, one of the 4 types of the category in the fauna of Ukraine (Topachevskii 1969).
Biological characterization. Normal biotopes — — residual stories of virgin lands, fields, hayfields, slopes of abyss and woodland sides, as well as roadsides field roadways, field-protective woodland ranches, stories of land and areas with crops of cultivated plants. Mole is a highly specialized digger living in lengthy (up to 200 m) branched burrows. The area of individual stories from 90 (young) to 250 m (Yangolenko 1961).
The nesting chamber primarily one lined with completely dry lawns; storage situated at a depth of as much as 1.5 m. Feeds on origins in the diet plan of greater than 50 varieties of plants; winter season supply ranges from 0.5 to 12 kg (normally 1-4 kg stock), per day takes in the feed, equal to body mass mole rats. Sexual maturity is gotten to in the 3rd year of life. The female in the beginning of the year (January-March) brings 2-3 children, and also in may the youth is transitioning to independent living (Yangolenko and also Filipchuk 1990).
Geographical distribution. Areally native. On the area of Ukraine is found only in the territory of Bukovina in two districts of Chernivtsi area — — Storozhynets as well as Golubitsky (Yangolenko, 1959, 1966). Extensive on the area of Romania (Hamar 1974).
Assessment of populace standing. The complete variety of Ukrainian population are estimated at 1.5 thousand Species of mole rat Density in the places of their remain is an average of 0.2-0.4 people per hectare, seldom 4-10 pers./ Ha (ibid.). The susceptability element and also reducing the total variety of varieties is the extreme human tasks, including tilling up of virgin lands, the use of pesticides and also plant foods, etc.
Defense actions. Special steps of protection for the types is needed. The varieties is detailed in the European (1991) red checklist and also in Appendix II to the Berne Convention. The types has a security group under the « red book of Ukraine» »(Filipchuk 1994). Secured in the get of the state value «»Cecina », in Chernivtsi region For the preservation of the types necessary to give protection to new locations where normal for the environments and also types identified place of residence of this kind.