Its appearance flying squirrel of the common has numerous resemblances to that short-eared squirrel. In between both there is only one difference is that flying squirrels prevail between the front as well as back legs is skin (airplane) membrane layer.
She plays the role of supposed parachute when jumping and also enables the animal to relocate easily from one tree to one more making use of air circulation and also choosing the trajectory. During the flight, the flying squirrel can maneuver via the tension of the membrane layer, and additionally to transform direction by 90 °.
Before boarding the animal adopts an upright placement, after that holds on to the trunk of the tree with 2 legs. The flying squirrel can conquer the range of around 60-70 meters, which is in fact a great deal for a pet with such a tiny size.
In dimension this mini pet healthy protein slightly substandard to the normal. Body length can get to between 12 and also 23 inches, feet 3-4 inches, tail 11 to 13 inches, weight — — 125-170 grams. In comparison with the body, the tail of this animal are rather large and covered with thick cosy hair and also tiny rounded ears without tufts is just 18 millimeters. The head is rounded with huge and convex eyes black. This results from the nocturnal way of living of the animal. The area around the eyes surrounded by a black bezel.
Arm or legs flying squirrels are common fairly brief, with the back longer than the front. Claws highly bent and also sharp. Flying squirrels have thick and also soft fur than average healthy proteins. The leading body has a gray-silvery shade, frequently present brown color, and also all-time low is typically white. In winter the layer is particularly rich and differs from light to dark shades of grey.
Flying squirrel as a types is widespread practically throughout the forest area of Russia. In Siberia it is located in tall larch forests in Western Siberia for their habitat favors yearn forests and birch groves. And it can be found in Finland, China, Korea, Estonia as well as Latvia. In coniferous woodlands is rare. It lives generally in deciduous and blended woodlands with hollow trees. Most often it is the alder thickets or damp woods-birch. Populated by flying squirrels and in tall mountain woodlands, which are high in the hills.
Due to the natural color of flying squirrels, they can conveniently assimilate with its surroundings and remain low-profile in at any time of the year. As housing, these pets prefer to utilize natural hollow trees, old nests of magpies as well as squirrels, gaps or to arrange their nests on the tops at a height of about 3-12 meters from the ground. This protein gives security from predators, as well as a great review, which raises the period of the trip.
Way of life
Flying squirrel as a squirrel huge part of its life in the trees as well as extremely little time is on the ground. This is the major element that shields it from killers that wish to feast on this little pet. Nearly all the time the protein spends searching for food as well as are active in all periods. Other pets that do not show passion in it, react steadly, because it is not naturally aggressive behavior characteristics.
Way of living of flying squirrels — — night as well as twilight. The nest in which they live, mainly are round and constructed of completely dry grass, soft moss as well as lichens. Traveling squirrels usually stay in 2, with the exception of only lactating women with children, as they are a lot more hostile as well as have a tendency to shield their territory.
About discovering these animals in the timbers, you can discover mainly in piles of manure, like ant eggs a bright yellow shade as the impacts they leave are exceptionally unusual as well as can be puzzled with squirrel. The voice of the flying squirrels can be listened to late in the evening, it resembles a reduced chirping.
The basis of the average diet of flying squirrels:
- young needles;
- yearn nuts;
- buds of deciduous trees;
- the tops of the shoots.
In summertime, this listing likewise includes mushrooms and also berries. Less frequently, these pets feed upon the young bark of trees:
However the major reward — — birch and also alder catkins. Their average flying squirrel stockpile for winter months, folding in the hollow. Its diet regimen relying on environment. Wintertime activity of these animals declined greatly. During winter they remain in their hollows or nests, eating gathered forage books, however hibernate not to fall.
On the recreation of the varieties normal common flying squirrels are unfamiliar. Pregnancy in women lasts 4-5 weeks. Yearly is 2-4 cubs. The first brood in April as well as may, the 2nd in very early July. Are born blind, get their view after two weeks of life. Approximately 36-41 day for the very first time independently leave the nest, as well as 45 days has the ability to perform your very first sighting leaps. The duration after 50 days of life is considered the adult years. From this minute, the brood comes to be independent and also moves on to an adult diet regimen.
In captivity, flying squirrels live from 9 to 13 years, in nature — — 5 years. The distinction in deadlines is that they are hunted by lots of predators. Their primary enemies are considered to be marten, big owls, at the very least — — Sables.
Pursuing these animals is banned, as their number is limited. Typical flying squirrel is greatly guarded and is noted in the Red book. In captivity it is hard for them to calm down, considering that leaping calls for a big space. Hair rather thick and soft, however not useful, because easily ruined, which complicates its operation.