The snorkeling scenic tour in Similan Islands was a brief stop on the island Ko Miang, when we were dropped off on one side of the island, and we had to go through the forest to the houses, toilets and also a beach on the other side.
On the court, is rather civil, yet sheltered by a canopy of significant trees stopped to rest. And instantly the lace of the foliage, I noticed a blinked fairly huge shape. Something in him distressed, he flew, yet did not look like a bird. Very carefully cared for: all the top branches of the trees were simply covered with substantial bats. Really, it is, of course, not bats, although belong to the order Chiroptera. It is tiny (or the island) flying foxes, Pteropus hypomelanus. They are quite big, and also, unlike bats, do not consume pests as well as fruit and stay in swarms on large trees, as well as do not have echolocation.
Tiny flying Fox belongs to the category of flying foxes of the household krilanovich and also creates a species living in the Indo-Australian region, including the Philippines, Solomon Islands, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Western components of Thailand, Maldives, Malaysia, Myanmar, Cambodia, Vietnam, Sunda Islands.
The environment covers a location of approximately 900 meters above sea level, however primarily in the variety of not greater than 100 metres above water level. Living participants of the types in the forests, deciduous groves, orchards, choosing little and also medium-sized Islands.
Additionally these cute pets called bats, flying pets, kalorama. Why are these animals called flying foxes? If they look closer, the resemblances are noticeable — — simply consider their cute little muzzle that looks like a Fox.
From tiny flying foxes body size ranges from 18.3 to 24 inches, wingspan is equal to 1.21 m. Males are larger than females. Their weight is 570-580 g, as well as women weigh 470-475 g. the hair on the head is dark brownish, may be yellowish-brown and also visibly pales in the Eastern component of the range. On the back is dominated by yellowish-brown or reddish-brown shade. Stubborn belly lotion or white. The ears are partially covered with fur, and also membranes of the wings are black. Reduced leg limb hair is not covered. On the back of the woollen and the head is thick and brief. On the lower components of the body longer.
These flying animals called foxes as well as dogs, however really this is not predators. They consume a selection of fruits, which in adequate amounts in the tropics. As a result of this citizens often call them « fruit computer mouse.»
Dusk to leave their houses as well as using a very developed feeling of smell and also vision are looking for their food, ultrasonic place is not being used. They specifically like to consume bananas, papaya, coconuts, grapes, avocado. These « pets » an entire lot of remain on a tree and also starts to consume its ripe fruit. Often they do not consume them, simply draw out the juice with a percentage of pulp. The remainder spit out. Daily participants of the species eat the quantity of food that is half the weight of their body. Often the flying pets strike on a plantation, than cause serious damages to farmers.
These pets are active at night. Flying at an altitude of concerning 30 meters above the ground. Do not such as to go much from permanent getaway. The optimum range is not more than 8 kilometres. Relax in teams of 10 to numerous hundred individuals. Kind a permanent colony, which are divided into family members groups. In one swarm there are commonly 40 to 70 people.
Days satisfied on the trees, which can use for several years. These swarms are generally found in mangroves, where the animals can relax, holding on the branches. However during rest they periodically scream, « battling » with each various other. More adult males need every person else to make room. You can see how pets hang only on one leg, and the various other wing wrapped itself like a blanket. And also in the warm utilize them as a follower!
In the breeding period, males form harems. Expectant women stay in different swarms. Pregnancy in ladies lasts from 180 to 210 days. After birth the babies of a couple of months « hang» » on mothers, despite the fact that it has the ability to fly a month after birth.
The first 2-3 weeks the woman is flying with a cub until he becomes as well heavy. The mommy leaves him with the various other hatchlings, but remains to eat milk. The whole lactation duration is 6 weeks.
The moms of the young generation lives for 4-5 months, as well as just after this period becomes independent. The sex-related maturity comes with the age of 1 year. In the wild, little flying Fox lives for 9 years. In captivity, life span is 20 years.
It’s a pretty pleasant animals. Where a person shows up quite often, they get utilized to it and even provide themselves to be rubbed. Additionally pleased to consume the fruit.
The Philippines and Malaysia tiny flying foxes eat. Their meat is considered a special. Animals are boiled in coconut milk as well as eaten. As a whole, of a species considered a bugs due to the fact that they damage farming and horticultural land. Hazards to populations are deforestation and searching. Presently, this varieties is included in Red book as intimidated with termination.