One of the largest as well as most fascinating migratory birds are cranes (from lat. grus grus). The common crane is the bird, whose clang we hear in the springtime during their trip to the warm nations such as Africa, India, Iran, Iraq.
This is the bird that sing in the tunes and which is the major character of lots of fairytale.
One of the most interesting concerning cranes is feasible to highlight the adhering to points:
- these birds discover a friend as soon as and permanently (listed below this will certainly be discussed carefully);
- to mask, they smear mud;
- houseplant geranium called after birds grus grus.
There are several types of these birds, however the most usual as well as countless — — common cranes. Consider their lifestyle, peculiarities of recreation, intriguing truths as well as more.
Females and also men do not differ from each other in their look. The color of adult birds is grey. Only some components of the feathers are repainted in white and also black color. The top of his head feathers are missing out on. A distinguishing characteristic of this species is the visibility of red caps on their heads. Incidentally, it is for the red caps this varieties is identified from other types.
The main features of appearance: The reduced part of the neck, sides, back of the head and chin are brownish-black. The neck and head visible white stripe running along the sides to the neck as well as on the external side of the neck.
- The crane is a huge bird. Its elevation frequently reaches 115 centimeters, yet often smaller sized.
- Wingspan of 2 meters. The males can weigh about six pounds, women slightly less.
- The beak is large — — concerning 30 cm Youthful crane has gray feathers with red ideas.
- The legs of the bird are repainted in a dark shade.
- Gray color permits these birds to camouflage in the timbers from countless opponents.
Reproduction of cranes as well as advancement of Chicks
The reproducing period of cranes starts from April to July. A couple have, generally, formed also prior to the trip to the nesting and wintering. On arrival, these happy birds with a crane dances, which represent jumping, wing flapping and also important galloping stride. Dancing in courtship birds have a starring function that actually affects their recreation as well as wealth.
An area to nest the cranes select the water. Often nest far from it in dense thickets. Male as well as female alert each various other concerning the correct location where the safe will show the new offspring, drawling voice. The very same audio they report their set of the approaching danger of a various kind. Therefore defend their area.
The bird begins to lay eggs in might. Eggs can be numerous. From one to 3. The man and also female incubate subsequently. The period of incubation lasts 31 days. As well as only after this time, the light shows up a brand-new children.
Chicks tied both parents that are equally well involved in their treatment. The first days the little cranes do not include much weight. Begins the intensive feeding and also just after some time they gain weight.
The Chicks consider regarding 560 grams. On the 16th day of life — — 800 gr, and also on the 26th — 1350, as well as progressively achieve weight grownups.
Right away after birth, the Chicks are completely covered with fluff. The feathers on the wings and also on the body grow by the 3rd month of life.
When young cranes are completely stronger, moms and dads have withdrawn them from their nest in the reeds and also thickets. As soon as Chicks become capable of flight as well as are starting to climb up right into the sky, the moms and dads fly with them searching for food in the grain fields as well as fields. To relax the birds after feeding back right into the reeds.
In very early July, the Chicks start to fly on their own. By the end of the month their moms and dads went back to a nomadic way of living. The strategy of fall the cranes gather in groups and also are preparing to fly to warmer climates. The family life for the hens finishes. Currently they live an independent life.
Lifestyle grey cranes
The main feature of the lifestyle of usual cranes is that they are searching for their love when as well as for life. Degenerate such pairs are very rare. Sometimes it so happens that the women or the male passes away. Only in this instance, the staying bird discovers an additional partner. Another may create an additional pair of unsuccessful efforts to reproduce.
Crane, as stated above, upon returning residence, calling a women mating dancings, extraordinary starts to drink a leg in the pack. To this we should include that such mating dancing they can even set up all alone. At this time they are extremely mindful. Consequently, to observe such a wonder can only be from afar. The nesting birds are not satisfied with gregarious clusters, each set of cranes nests far from each various other.
These heroes of numerous fairy tales develop nests from a selection of products, yet a lot of brushwood. Structure really quickly as well as carelessly. Each such socket is, as a matter of fact, a lot of branches collected close by. Inside the nest is a tray, lined with completely dry grass.
The old birds take their old, long-built and a nest in which they live for a number of years. Yearly birds renew their.
Crane’s nest is huge. The size is one meter. They require a large location, after all, in the nests of smaller size are big birds just won’t fit.
What to eat cranes
The cranes feed mostly on plant food, particularly different berries, plant seeds, sprouts breads, sprouts, various herbs, bread grains, especially wheat, peas as well as oats. Sometimes the cranes consume, and also different pests, beetles, grasshoppers, snakes, mice and also other tiny rats.
In the autumn these birds are feeding in the fields. They are not particularly fussy eaters. Eat mostly cereal grain, but the major treat for them is peas. Food grey cranes in different months is various. In summer season it feeds on frogs, little pests. In captivity cranes feed upon bread, bread with grains and minced meat.
As for power cranes, it is required likewise to see, is extremely important for them water. Much more essential than strong food. They consume a great deal. If there is no water, birds fly over it sometimes a day.
If cranes are staying in conditions of restricted maintenance, they are fed, generally, a diverse as well as complete food. In baby rooms, the main source of power of cranes is the feed for the poultries. Additionally, birds eat real-time food, fish, home cheese, mixed with grown grain, carrots and also vitamin supplements.
The number as well as distribution
The majority of cranes are nesting in Russia and also Scandinavia. Today there have to do with 250 countless these birds. Nevertheless, their number has been continuously declining as a result of the building and construction of different centers, drying wetlands, agricultural growth and so on. On top of that, the cranes are dying from the pesticides that farmers made use of for plant defense. The poaching of these birds if shooting in a small amount. Since this fact does not impact the drawdown.
Cranes detailed in the Red publication as well as are under the defense of States from numerous countries. They are secured by the regulations on migratory and floating birds. Fire and catch cranes is prohibited by law. Despite defense and also despite the reality that the cranes detailed in the Red book, the number of these birds from year to year is declining.
In Russia there are two usual cranes — — Western as well as Eastern. They are almost identical from each various other. The boundary of the circulation and freedom of the types are not completely understood. It is known that the limit dividing these 2 subspecies, goes through the Ural hills. Western subspecies of cranes lives in European Russia, and East Asian. In the winter the crane from the European part of the country flies in Africa. And from the East to the North of India or in China. A little proportion of birds remain to wintertime in the Caucasus.
The most fascinating fact from the life of crane birds grus is that they coat their feathers with silt or mud during the duration of incubation and treatment of Chicks. This allows them to camouflage as well as hide from many predators.
Interestingly, as the crane flies. He, like many various other birds, begin their takeoff from a smooth run-up to the wind, accelerating all. Opens the wings of the crane before the takeoff.
Cranes appeared a long time ago. Even throughout dinosaurs (regarding 40-60 million years ago). And also then they were highly revered. This is mirrored in the fact that the Pithecanthropus — — the very first people painted these birds on the rocks. This is confirmed by the reality that on different continents, researchers and vacationers were met by the rock makings depicting cranes.
The little Demoiselle, the biggest Indian and also australian, the hardest Japanese. In Armenia, the crane is an icon of the nation. The life-span of the cranes for about 20 years in the wild, in bondage birds live much longer, regarding 80 years, which amongst birds is extremely rare.