Regular, though a little humid in the summer fields, in very early spring, after the snow thaws and the rivers become small ponds. In the summer season there is a high juicy eco-friendly grass on the belt, as well as very early springtime the water, but very superficial.
And right now there are a lot of birds: black-and-white Lapwings with a tuft on the head and unusual voices, seagulls, ducks, and many waders. Right here they construct nests, lay eggs and hatching. Today’s tale is about a small grey kulychka with a very long and a little up rounded beak. He called Terek Sandpiper, or, in Latin, Xenus cinereus.
The first time I had the ability to see him on the shore like either pools, or lakes, when I searched for a little prigorochka, as well as he briskly strolled along the water’s side, engaged in her own lengthy costs and taking out any kind of boogers. Seeing me, the bird took off, yet did not promptly hide in the Bush, and also flew to the middle of the lake, remained on the speakers out of the water a grab as well as proceeded their search for bugs, as if laughing over me: I can see you, but you’re far away and can’t reach me.
Certainly, the distance was too large also for my telephoto lens. The second meeting was much more unexpected: we go together from the woodland by this pond, not troubling anyone, when suddenly from under the legs something head over heels accident, as well as also rolling, and also not limping to the water, where frantically trying to remove.
I truly believed that mistakenly stepped on the bird. My friend, by the way, was of the same viewpoint. But, a little pogromov, and delegating us to a risk-free distance, Terek Sandpiper as well as takes off as if nothing had happened flies away into the distance. Such a simple maneuver, natural pretense she took us out from the nest. But there is actually 10 cm from my foot directly in the ground amongst in 2014’s oak leaves, a little hole lined with grass, and in her four polychromatic eggs of a light olive shade with brownish speckles. You can go two steps as well as ignore the nest and sitting on it the bird.
Terek Sandpiper is a small, quite alive and also active Kulik. Well differentiated from various other waders dull grayish-brown tuft, with field glasses you could see 2 darker stripes on the back(on the shoulder ). The bill is long, slender, curved upwards. Very rare Terek Sandpiper sits on the trees (mostly willow bushes).
The dimension of a yeast infection. Addition and also color comparable to the carrier, but is somewhat bigger as well as stocky. The major attribute of Terek sandpipers that differentiate it from various other beketovyh birds — long, flattened as well as noticeably bent upwards beak( similar to the form of the beak is likewise located in the Avocet.
and also related birds ). The base of the beak yellow, the rest black or brownish-black. Legs rather short, yellow, orange or gray-green (the latter choice is usually the old birds). The iris is brown. The complete size of 22-25 centimeters, a wingspan of 38-42 cm, weight 55-120 g.
Sexual distinctions in shade are missing. Brow light. The upperparts are brownish or smoky-gray with dark areas, underparts are white with brownish longitudinal lines on the neck and also chest. Summer on the shoulder blades along the back developed two black bands most of the threatened birds after the autumn moult. In trip on the wing is plainly visible wide white band — — like a herbalist, yet a little narrower and also not so contrasting.
The lower part of the wing totally white. Winter months clothes generally like summertime, however extra tedious — — the intense components of the plumage are hardly noticeable or absent. Birds the very first year of life on top of a darker brown with a buffy or rufous edges of feathers.
Terek Sandpiper mostly types in forest swamps, but occasionally also in the tundra and also steppe marshes. Nesting selects the banks of lakes as well as rivers, heavily disordered as well as boggy with shrubs as well as sedges. Particularly positive, apparently, a winding river, in the floodplain which formed a large number of ponds and also pools, sprinkled meadows, thick with willow, Kuga, homem etc.; boggy mud shores.
Widespread in Eastern Europe and Siberia, primarily in Russia. A typical migratory bird, it wintertimes in the tropics along the sea shores of Africa, Asia and Australasia. Types in forest, forest-tundra, forest-steppe zones of Eurasia from Finland, Belarus as well as Northern Ukraine eastward to the Chukchi ridge as well as the Anadyr container. In some cases passes through into the southern part of the bush tundra.
During the breeding period it lives in the sloppy financial institutions of freshwater bodies, covered with low semi-aquatic plants. Usually lodges in the valleys of twisting rivers, which are plentiful with channel oxbow lakes, pools and also cluttered with flooding particles mud shoals, and the shores contain fields with dense thickets of willow, wild cherry, hurries, horsetail as well as various other plants. A required condition of habitat in the breeding period are the marshy areas of the shore, consisting of nessaderevko of dirt — — peat, sand or silt.
The greatest thickness of settlements in the Northern reaches of the forest areas and some components of the tundra, where it typically chooses the borders of the woodland of swamps, lakes and slow-moving deaf shaded rivers. On the various other hand, in the middle area of Russia is thought about an unusual types. If the summer Terek Sandpiper occupies only the interior fresh water in the winter months in most cases survives the coast, where it sticks to silty, rarely sandy coastlines. During low tide the waders prey on devoid of water locations of the sea, at high trend, resting on increasing over the water the roots of mangrove plants.
The primary food throughout the reproduction duration larval and grown-up midges, predaceous diving beetles, ground beetles( ground beetles, Rove beetles, weevils, leaf beetles, scarab). According to monitorings in the valley of the Pechora, in the stomachs of birds in late may-early June along with pests found algae and a multitude of gastroliths — — little stones, necessary for grinding the food.
On movement the diet regimen much more diverse, consists of a selection of insects, little molluscs, crustaceans (consisting of crabs), spiders and annelid worms. Birds frequently feed in superficial water or on mud as well as sand financial institutions near the water’s edge. In search of food Terek Sandpiper generally a little bends his legs and also tilts the beak at a really little angle to the surface area of the water, and after that drives it back and forth. On land, dirt probes, diving the beak in the soft substratum, usually the entire length of the beak. Catching larger victim, birds frequently get away in addition to her to the running water in which to wash prior to swallowing.
In the springtime of Terek sandpipers usually arrive in the midst of the floodings in mid-April on the southerly periphery and also in the second fifty percent of might in Northern. On movement usually holds groups of 10-18 types, seldom flies alone or in business with various other waders. Being a virginal bird, the bird sometimes remains loyal companion for a number of years straight. Coupling happens in reproducing locations, which is come before by a noisy breeding habits of men.
Takuya standing on the coast Sandpiper raises the tail and trembling wings, while drinking the whole body and vast opens beak. In the breeding flight, the male flies in an oblique align, a few seconds flutters its fly one place and also without the strokes, in the very same oblique line slides down. In both instances, the mating is come with by a characteristic ringing cries, listened to at a country mile.
Types in different sets or in little loose swarms, along with porucheniem, Lapwings, Veretennikov, Fifi, Terriers and other marsh birds. The nesting construction of the primitive is a hole with a depth of concerning 31 mm and also a size of 90 to 92 mm, lined with a range of gathered close-by products — — pieces of bark, sawdust, stalks of turf, fragments of walking stick, shells and other forest debris.
The composition and abundance of sidewalk might be various also amongst neighbor reproducing birds, not to mention the requirements that are particular of the types as a whole; often come across nests entirely without cellular lining. The area of the nest additionally differs extensively. Most often it is located on a dry location near the water, but likewise can be as unrefined shallows of a river or shore of the fin in the yard as well as at a range of 100 m from the water, to be completely open, or hidden under a tuft of turf or brushwood.
The year is just one brood, however with the loss of the original masonry, the women breeds again. Full clutch contains 4 eggs, seldom 3 or 5 eggs. They have a pear shape and also repainted in ocher, light brown or grayish in shade with a deep grayish-purple and shallow dark brown areas. Size of eggs: (33-43)x(24-29) mm. Hatch, apparently, both birds of both (according to others, only the man) 23-24 day, starting with the third or 4th egg.
With the look of the individual at the start of incubation before go to nest and hide, in the direction of completion — — let on a short distance, after which peep is eliminated, depicting an injured bird. The birth of the manufacturing facility, the 20th of June to 20th of July number. Broods are maintained near water, often in challenging marshy areas, swamps, wet areas of meadows, thickets of horsetail.
Unlike many various other types, the look of the individual is not concealing, but rather draws attention to itself remaining on some raised factor, like protruding of the water a dropped tree branch. In some regions of Russia is thought about as an uncommon species, it is included in the regional Red checklists of books