The Cheetah is a mammal that belongs to the cat family, the genus of a Cheetah. Today this species is the only one who managed to survive in the wild. This is Bystrovskaya animal on the planet.
When the animal makes hunting for its prey, it can reach speeds equal to 112 kilometers per hour.
A General description of the appearance and characteristics of the animal
Torso specimen has an elongated structure, very graceful and slender, and though Cheetah seems to appearance fragile, it has well-built muscles. The legs of the predator’s muscular, long and very strong. The claws on the feet of mammals is not fully retracted while running or walking, which is unusual for a cat family. The shape of the head in cats are not large, it has small ears that are rounded.
The length of the body of the beast can be changed from 1, 23 up to 1.5 meters, the length of the tail can reach up to elevations of 63-75 cm, height at the withers is 60 to 100 centimeters. The body weight of predator may vary from 40 to 65-70 pounds.
Animal fur is relatively short and not very thick, its color represented in the sandy- yellow tint. Also across the surface of the fur, excepting the belly, evenly arranged small spots of dark colours, which have different shape and size. What happens in the region of the withers of the animal appears unusual mane, which is formed from small and coarse hair. On the snout of the animal are black strips, from the inner corners of the eyes and directly to the mouth. This kind of label by which the predator can easily and quickly focus my sight during the process of hunting, as they protect the cat’s eyes from the glare of the sun.
What is the life expectancy of an adult?
In nature the Cheetah can live from 20 to 25 years, with up to 25 years and cats live quite rarely. If a predator found in captivity, but all the rules and content of the cat observed, then the lifetime can be much longer.
Where I used to live this predator?
The Cheetah is a catthat used to live in such climatic areas as desert or savanna, which have a smooth topography and the earth’s surface. Most of all, the predator prefers to settle in open space. Is inhabited by cheetahs mainly in Africa, in countries such as Angola, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Algeria, Benin, Zambia, Kenya, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Mozambique, Somalia, Niger, Zimbabwe, Namibia, and Sudan.
Even among countrieswhere it is easy to meet the animal are considered: Tanzania, Chad, Ethiopia, Togo, Uganda, Central African Republic and South Africa. Growing predators can also be seen in Swaziland. In the field of Asian Cheetah is almost does not exist, it can meet very small groups in Iran.
The main features of the Cheetah and leopard
Leopard and Cheetah are animals, which are usually attributed to the class of mammals, predators and cat family. While leopard belong to the genus Pantherand Cheetah in the genus of cheetahs.
These two cats have a greater number of differences:
- The body of two individuals is enough powerful, flexible and slender. The body length of a Cheetah ranges from 123 to 150 centimeters, and the leopard reaches 91– 180 centimeters. The tail of the first a length equal 63-75 centimeters, and the tail of the second is much larger and is equal to 75-110 cm.
- The main distinguishing factor can be called the speed of movement of these animals. Cheetah running relatively faster than the leopard. If he leads the hunt, his speed reaches 112 mph. The leopard in this respect is much slower, its speed on small stretches of the path is equal to 60 kilometers per hour.
- The leopard was accustomed to drag their prey up the tree, the Cheetah also is not so.
- Claws of the leopard are fully involved in running and walking, as the entire cat family. Claws of the Cheetah are involved only half.
- The Cheetah is considered to be a day hunter, the leopard is nocturnal or prefer to hunt at dusk.
- Cheetahs can freely hunt in their pack and in groups, the leopard is a solitary hunter and does not tolerate the presence of other individuals.
- On the face of a Cheetah are black stripes that extend from the outer corner of the eyes and mouth. Face leopard pure and has no such marks.
- Spots located on the body of the Cheetah, fairly bright and clear, but not forming a strict outline drawings. Leopards are usually painted in the spots that form rosettes. Sometimes the spots are completely solid.
- The offspring of a leopard is born immediately with the characteristic spots on the skin, and cubs Cheetah such features have not.
- The place where the Cheetah prefers to dwell, are savannahs or deserts, which have a smooth surface and spacious grounds. The leopard is able to live in tropical and subtropical forests along the banks of the river, in the Savannah or the mountains.
- Now the place of residence and distribution of the leopard a lot more. If the Cheetah used to live exclusively in Africa, and only small groups spread across the territory of Iran, leopard is not only in African countries South of the Sahara, but also on the numerous Islands: Sri Lanka, Java, India, Pakistan, Nepal, Northern and southern China, Bangladesh, Bhutan. Also, the leopard lives in the far East near the border of Russia, China and North Korea, southwest Asia and the Arabian Peninsula.
What are the subspecies of the modern predator?
Now used to allocate only 5 subspecies of modern cheetahs. So, 4 of them live in Africa, and the fifth is very rare to find in Asia. According to the results of a study conducted in 2007 in the countries of Africa is home to about 4500 individuals. So this animal was included in the IUCN Red list.
- The Asian subspecies.
The Asiatic Cheetah used to live in Iran in the provinces of markazi, Fars and Khorasan, but the number of individuals of this subspecies remained very small. There’s also the possibility that some individuals live in Pakistan or Afghanistan. In General, the quantity nature has remained below 60 individuals. On the territory of zoos is about 23 Asian predator. While this beast has some differences from the African subspecies of the clutches of a predator in short, powerful neck, and the skin is several times denser and thicker.
- Royal subspecies of cheetahs.
Among the common color of the predator, there are exceptions that occur due to rare mutations at the genetic level. For example, such features has a king Cheetah. On the territory of his back are black strips on the sides are large dark spots, which in some cases are able to merge together. The first time this unusual breed of predators were found in 1926, then experts a lot of time not understand what type of cat is common. First, scientists thought this species was made by crossing the Cheetah and Serval, and even going to include the Royal Cheetah to a new and separate species.
But the time came when genetics has put an end to their disputes. It happened in 1981, when the Center of cheetahs De Wildt, which was located in South Africa, the two mammals were born offspring, and one of the offspring possessed the unusual colour of their hair. The Royal cheetahs are able to interbreed freely with their fellows which have a normal coat colour. While individuals are born perfectly healthy and beautiful kids.
There are also many species of predators that have not withstood time and became extinct a long time ago.
Other colors of the predator
There are other colors of wool of the animal, which arose due to the different mutations. In their natural habitat experts noticed individuals with different colors and colorations of the fur.
- White specimens are albinos.
- Black animals which have fuzzy spots. (This mutation is also called melanism).
- Red individuals, with Golden fur and spots of dark reddish hue.
- Predators with fur light – yellow color or yellow – brown, their body covered with pale red spots.
There are individuals who have very pale and dull colour of the fur, especially the inhabitants of desert areas. This is the explanation, because such a feature can act as a cloaking device that can protect the animal from excessive heat of the sun.