In nature there is a great diversity of monkeys with amazing names and external features. For example, you can take a monkey called proboscis monkey or kahau. In Greek “proboscis” is the trunk.
It is easy to guess that the representatives of this distinguished long nose, which in some species reaches an impressive size.
Often it’s so long that when eating, there are different troubles and problems. As a result, the monkey has one hand to hold the meal, and the other is a dignity. These unique animals are on the verge of extinction, so they brought in the Red book. Look at the key features of the life cycle of a monkey the proboscis monkey, the characteristics of appearance, behavior and reproduction.
Especially the nosey
Monkey nosey is often compared to a man who loves to abuse alcoholic beverages, so the observation of the animals is extremely funny. Just look how the male sits in a relaxed pose, his hands lying limp on his knees, and shapeless nose lowered hangs over fat, as we used to call it “beer” belly.
Big nose – the dignity of males, in females it is much less. Males often have 10-inch “dignity”. If the monkey gets angry, his nose gets big and red. Females and juveniles do not differ so red decoration. In most cases, their noses snub-nosed.
The long-nosed monkey is medium-sized, the tail is as long as the whole body, which, as a rule, equal to 70-75 centimeters. The weight of an adult male reaches 20 pounds, while in females it does not exceed 10 kg.
Back adult monkeys are covered with dense, but short coat with reddish-brown, bright orange, Welevato-brown or brick-red color. On the fat belly is light gray or yellowish wool. The males and females are distinguished not only long nose and a beautiful mane at the back.
Features of the life cycle. The area
For many years the island of Borneo was one of the most wonderful places which attracts thousands of tourists to enjoy the delights of the local flora and fauna. The scenery of this island fascinates with its incredible beauty and wildlife. In the tropical forests of Borneo there are many unique animals that live only here and nowhere else. Monkey the proboscis monkeys is no exception.
It is known that these animals are found only in Malaysia, but their considerable part is concentrated on the island of Borneo. They do not live at the height of above two hundred meters above sea level, so often the monkey can be found in mangrove and dipterocarp forests. Often animals are found and rubber plantations.
The first opinion about the behavior of big-nosed monkeys can be deceiving. Many are convinced that such animals thick and slow-moving, but actually it is not so. Just look at them while jumping from one tree to another, swinging on branches, etc.
To everyday worries nosachi begin in the second half of the day, and their day ends after sunset. Sleeping animals in the trees, before they find near the river.
In one group of monkeys with a big nose can be from ten to thirty animals. Leader of the pack is the adult male in the harem, which from 8 to 10 females. The rest of the family – this is toddlers and teenagerswho have not reached puberty. When the monkey grows up and ready to mate, she must leave the family and go in search of females. Often are going to pack only the males who could not find his harem.
The average duration of life nosed monkeys is 20 years. It all depends on the living conditions and nutrition.
What is included in the diet of monkeys the proboscis monkey?
Monkey the proboscis monkey eats the most various food.
Most often in her diet are:
- young shoots;
According to statistics prepared by scientists, proboscis monkeys eat about 47 varieties of plants.
The long-nosed monkey can be considered an adult and ready to mate at puberty. Usually this happens at the age of fifteen years. During mating, the female shows her willingness characteristic protrusion of the lips, winding heads and showing off their genitals.
Pregnancy females can take around six months, after which she gives birth to a lovely baby with blue muzzle and snub-nose. To seven months and the female feeds the baby with her milk. After the child weaned from the breast, he still continues to reside near the mother for some time.
The extinction of species
As mentioned above, the proboscis monkeys are on the verge of extinction, because of massive tropical deforestation, prosperity poaching and climate change. The main mass of the proboscis monkeys found only in Borneo and some of the Malaysian Islands. Today, environmental organizations are going to great lengths to protect the animal from extinction. As stated by scientists, at present, the number hardly reaches three thousand individuals.
The main reason for this disastrous situation is due to human activity. The currently observed rapid disappearance of tropical forests. And if in the recent past, the entire island of Borneo was covered with mangroves and rain forests, but now they are practically erased from the face of the Earth or are in terrible condition. It should be noted that a hundred years ago, the island was sparsely populated, so the proboscis monkeys wandered it entire herds. Now everything has changed. After the arrival of people, the number of wetlands has decreased significantly, and the habitat of the monkey decreased.
Interesting facts about the life of monkeys
Nosey is a bright monkey with a long nose, which leads a very interesting life. If you watch her in a natural environment, you can provide a lot of fascinating facts.
Some of them are suggested below:
- The proboscis monkeys are excellent swimmers. They are able to swim under water up to 20 meters, especially if we are talking about looking for food. Often the animals have to cross rivers and other water bodies;
- Unlike his other relatives, the monkeys almost did not get along with the person and seek habitats away from signs of human activity;
- Nosachi always live near water because of the high content of minerals and salts in the surrounding soil. Plants that grow at a great distance from the reservoir are not suitable to the pet food;
- Translated from the local language of the natives of the island of Borneo, proboscis monkeys called “Dutch monkey. The fact that the locals have noticed an interesting similarity of monkeys with the Dutch colonialists.