Elephant – the largest land animals on Earth. The size of the giant staggering. Weigh animals in different ways, depending on the species. As for physical strength, there is also no one can surpass.
Behind the elephant places the strongest animal is the rhinoceros, hippopotamus, Buffalo and, of course, Leo. This will be the five strongest animals on the planet. And what is the approximate weight of an elephant?
Varieties of elephants
Giants are distinguished by habitat. Home to one of the species is Africa, the second exists in India.
On the African continent inhabit savanna and forest elephants. The first is the largest animal on the planet, line – less powerful. Males much larger than females. The sizes of savanna species reach up to 7.5 meters in males. Their height at the highest point of the body is 2.5-3.5 meters.
Indian elephants are also divided into types and subtypes. The smallest of them lives on the island of Kalimantan. The average body size of Indian males reach up to 6.5-7 metres. Females are much smaller.
What is the weight of the largest elephant in the world
All kinds of giants are similar to each other. Savannah representative is the most powerful structure.
It is characterized by:
- a strong body;
- short neck;
- huge ears;
- large head;
- massive limbs;
- powerful tusks;
- a long nose.
The average weight of individuals of this species from males of 7 tons, females – 5 tons. The maximum record in the weight category recorded in the Guinness book back in 1974-th year. Sertralinne then the animal weighing showed the result in 12 tons. For comparison, Indian elephants weigh much less than the male – up to 5 tons, females – up to 2.7 tons.
What is the weight of a newborn elephant
The baby elephant immediately after birth is a very vulnerable and often become prey to lions. Not always the giant manages to fight off predators of their young. The weight of a newborn elephant ranges from 80 to 140 pounds. He is a long time under the tutelage of a vigilant mother.
Only ten years of his life, the elephant is gaining the weight and size that make it invulnerable to predators. The final formation in these animals occurs at the age of 20.
The lifestyle of the giants
Since the giants feed on branches, leaves and bark of trees, in the area of accessibility have to be vegetation. From the water the animals are too far away can’t. But because the herd needs new sources of food as the depletion of old, he has to constantly migrate. A day animals walk for 12 kilometers, and the year can overcome the path 500 km.
The herd is a matriarchy. The reins usually takes on an old elephant. In addition to the group it is part of her offspring have with their young. Only the family is present 9-12 individuals. The main female decides everything: where and how much to feed, when and where to go in a new way. Her authority in the herd lasts up to 60 years, and then, moves to the eldest daughter and so on.
Males are expelled from the herd after maturation. Sometimes they wander alone but sometimes gather in groups. Only when one of the females ready to mate, there is a rapprochement and contact with one of the males. The sprawling group eventually separated, small, opposite, may be combined.
Communication within the group happens by touch and sounds. Even elephants take certain postures to Express their mood or needs. If family members had to be separated, they Express at the meeting greeting very rapidly, rejoicing in each other. Fights happen rarely and are reduced to poking and grip tusks. Most males manage threatening gestures and flapping ears.
Interesting facts about elephants
- The tusks of an elephant grow throughout his life. By their size it is possible to judge the age of a giant. Recorded record the weight of one Tusk is 225 kg. the molars are exchanged three times for life, displacing the old new. When erased the last teeth, the animal dies from starvation. This usually occurs in 65-70 years old, so the lifespan of an elephant is comparable with a human.
- Elephants, like humans, are right-handed and left-handed. And it can be seen by what Tusk often use an animal, he would be more worn.
- His trunk is the giant able to keep the weight at a quarter ton. To accommodate this muscular organ can simultaneously up to 7.5 liters of water.
- The ears of the elephant are performing a dual function. The giant uses them in the heat like a big fan. Besides the extensive network of blood vessels in the ears help to cool the blood, ridding the body of excessive heat. And the pattern of veins on the surface of the ear can be compared with human fingerprints – it is always individual.
- Animal skin has a thickness of 2-4 inches. It even exists a saying: “thick-Skinned like an elephant”. Despite this fact, the skin of the giant sensitive. And he has to take dust and mud baths, to create a protective crust. This same technique helps not to scorch in the sun.