This bird in the vernacular is called Robin. Little bird can be found in everyday life quite often. Although the place of its main habitat is forests, it can be seen in parks and gardens.
You’ll be Robin high speed. She is very active and almost never sit in one place, flying through the dense foliage in search of insects. Robin is a very interesting bird. It can watch for hours without getting tired and learn many interesting things about the life of birds with beautiful breast.
Bird the Robin can be found in every corner of Russia, including Siberia and Northern regions of the country. Robins can be found throughout Africa and Asia. In America and Australia they do not live, though at the time they tried to settle.
In the early twentieth century the Robin again tried to extend the territory of the world. This time place the intrusion became Oregon. But this time the attempt did not justify the hopes of the watchers.
For the growth of a colony of these amazing birds requires the presence of deciduous forests with dense branches. Even if Robin chose the site of his house Park or garden, she will settle only in places where a lot of shrubs. In the thick branches of a Robin makes its nest and breeds.
The way of life in certain regions of habitat are different. Robin, living in the southern parts of the world, conducts a settled way, without flights during the winter period. North of the Robin, on the contrary, affected the nomadic lifestyle. They fly, like swallows, to warmer climes for the winter, and in spring went back home again.
Robin will never deduce offspring on foreign soil. Even during long flights in a warm area, they are sure to return and only then will the Chicks.
For its size the Robins are very small. Their body length does not exceed 16 cm. a Distinctive feature of the Robin is that she’s on the breast the spot is orange in colorto cover the entire breast area.
Wings and a tail length of about 7 cm. the Weight of this tiny bird is also small, only 22 grams. In addition to flights, the bird often moves in small jumps.
The most common place of its habitat is the dense branches. Due to its activity Robin is constantly in motion, studying the surrounding space, and at the same time engaged in the search for food for themselves and their Chicks.
Robin is not afraid of people, or rather, she simply does not notice. Often there are cases when the cottager to his garden digging, jumping colorful bird waiting for the next worm.
Their activity Robin’s show in the daytime, but begin to sing early in the morning until the heat came. Robins have a very beautiful voice, which is considered one of the most beautiful sounds in nature.
Like many birds, a good singer is male. But females are not inferior to him in the voice, though sounding a bit poorer.
Males with orange breast are characterized by high aggression. They that have the power, guarding not only his mate, but the territory in which he resides. Very often among males happen altercation, which may end up fatal for one of them. That is why birds prefer to live with familiesand not to unite in the colony.
Robins are affected by light, which may confuse them. Often there is a glowing light or a light in the window can get them to sing your song after the onset of the night.
It takes only one time to look at a Robin to remember her for the rest of my life. A little bird, in the chest of which bears an orange spot, with long brown legs and dark bill, will leave a forever mark in the memory of each person. The bird is so small that can fit into two palms of the child.
Feathers in the upper area of the head, back and wings usually greenish hue. This color helps to blend the Robin with foliage and not be seen by the enemy. To the front of the bird characteristic orange color. It spreads from the forehead, to the breast.
Like many birds, the male of the Robin has a more intense coloration than the female. But both individuals are endowed with long legs that allow them jump playfully through the thick grass.
The beak is of a small size. Pretty sharp. It is perfect for catching small insects that are included in the nutritional diet of these lovely birds.
Paws equipped with sharp claws, with which Robin clings to a branch and firmly stands on it. The tail is small and flat. Regardless of gender, color is always the same, with the exception of saturation. The female from the male can be distinguished by size. Females are slightly smaller.
The average life expectancy is about 5 years. Although there were individuals who lived and 12 years. Among the younger generation very high percentage of mortality. This is due to aggressive behavior towards each other. According to statistics provided by ornithologists, we can say that if the Robin in its first year of life did not die, you probably will live to a ripe old age.
These birds tend to very beautiful voice, which is described in many literary works and is praised by the connoisseurs of wildlife.
It is considered that Robins feed exclusively on insects. But it’s not. Birds do not mind to eat fruits and berries.
Key insects included in the diet:
- various larvae;
As mentioned, in addition to insects, Robins prefer to include in your diet berries.
In autumn and winter, birds do not disdain to eat with human hands. They will do it with pleasure and without any fear. Because that is quite difficult to find your favorite food on their own.
One of the most exquisite and favourite dishes include ant eggs. Only one family over the holiday season can destroy all the ants in the area. From these considerations, the gardeners with the experience of trying to lure to your site these birds.
Their nests bird, the Robin builds in the thick branches of the shrubs. The most common place for this are the raspberry and gooseberry. The nests are built of grass, mixed with moss.
Lined their bird nest with fluff. Sometimes in the nests you can even find pieces of wool. Socket size diameter is 7 cm, a height of about 5 cm.
After the nest was built, the female lays up to 7 eggs, of yellowish color. After two weeks the Chicks hatch. After 15 days, the Chicks leave the nest. But periodically returned to their parents to once again to eat another worm or insect. In one season of the Robin can repeatedly breed.
That bird has so many good qualities that make it one of the most attractive and beautiful birds in the world.